1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi preferas grizan fadenon."

"Mi preferas grizan fadenon."

Translation:I prefer a grey thread.

June 29, 2015

23 Comments


cdub4language

We definitely had a knitter (or similar handicraft enthusiast) in the course and this makes me so happy :-D

June 29, 2015

FredCapp

Well fadeno, like its English counterpart, also pertains to on-line discussions. So ...

August 3, 2015

balrogboogie

Sure, but we also had "to sew" introduced a while back, which seemed out of place at the time (at least to me it did) so i think Catherine is correct

September 3, 2015

FredCapp

No doubt, but an alternate interpretation is not always a bad thing.

BTW: Griza is also cognate with "grizzly."

November 14, 2015

ColtonBrev

Like a texture of meat?

July 22, 2017

FredCapp

Like the bear with grey or silver fur on its back.

July 24, 2017

salivanto

You're thinking of gristley.

January 8, 2018

drofdarbegg

"Fadeno" is borrowed from the German "faden", which means not only "thread" and "yarn" but also "fathom".

"Fadeno" does not have those two meanings, it only means thread.

July 26, 2017

ilmolleggi

Such a depressing colour! Mi preferas multkolorajn fadenojn!!

December 2, 2015

FredCapp

Kiel tiel?

December 2, 2015

ilmolleggi

Precize!

December 2, 2015

BGXCB

It's a matter of perception, and pairing. :)

August 6, 2016

JackBond

Why didn't they use "preferas" when they were translating "prefer" to "pli ŝatas"?

August 8, 2015

BGXCB

There are a few things like this, where the earlier definition of a word changes as the course progresses. I assume the thinking is to keep the language simple early on, but it seems counterproductive to me.

August 6, 2016

Raztastic

It seems they do now

November 14, 2015

Pepbob

Could you use "fadeno" for a 4chan thread for example?

July 22, 2016

fiddlerbird555

See what Fred Capp wrote above about using Fadeno in on-line discussions.

July 25, 2016

Pepbob

Oh, thank you! - By the way, I think you accidentally dropped this lingot over here, isn't it yours? ;)

July 25, 2016

FredCapp

Ne, estis la mia. :)

February 1, 2017

Piktoll

Aaaand it does not accept "gray" instead of "grey". nice.

April 5, 2017

sdtrask1

"Gray" is now accepted 8/24/2017.

August 24, 2017

tobylus10

Thats thread-ist

December 8, 2017

Nerchin

The word 'three' in the wordbank is unnecessary to be a trap.

February 14, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.