"Mi preferas grizan fadenon."

Translation:I prefer a grey thread.

3 years ago

19 Comments


cdub4language
cdub4language

We definitely had a knitter (or similar handicraft enthusiast) in the course and this makes me so happy :-D

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Well fadeno, like its English counterpart, also pertains to on-line discussions. So ...

3 years ago

balrogboogie

Sure, but we also had "to sew" introduced a while back, which seemed out of place at the time (at least to me it did) so i think Catherine is correct

3 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

No doubt, but an alternate interpretation is not always a bad thing.

BTW: Griza is also cognate with "grizzly."

2 years ago

drofdarbegg

"Fadeno" is borrowed from the German "faden", which means not only "thread" and "yarn" but also "fathom".

"Fadeno" does not have those two meanings, it only means thread.

1 year ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Such a depressing colour! Mi preferas multkolorajn fadenojn!!

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Kiel tiel?

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Precize!

2 years ago

BGXCB

It's a matter of perception, and pairing. :)

2 years ago

JackBond
JackBond

Why didn't they use "preferas" when they were translating "prefer" to "pli ┼Łatas"?

3 years ago

BGXCB

There are a few things like this, where the earlier definition of a word changes as the course progresses. I assume the thinking is to keep the language simple early on, but it seems counterproductive to me.

2 years ago

Raztastic
Raztastic

It seems they do now

2 years ago

Pepbob
Pepbob

Could you use "fadeno" for a 4chan thread for example?

2 years ago

fiddlerbird555
fiddlerbird555

See what Fred Capp wrote above about using Fadeno in on-line discussions.

2 years ago

Pepbob
Pepbob

Oh, thank you! - By the way, I think you accidentally dropped this lingot over here, isn't it yours? ;)

2 years ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Ne, estis la mia. :)

1 year ago

Piktoll
Piktoll

Aaaand it does not accept "gray" instead of "grey". nice.

1 year ago

sdtrask1
sdtrask1

"Gray" is now accepted 8/24/2017.

1 year ago

tobylus10
tobylus10

Thats thread-ist

10 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.