1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The customer wants to buy th…

"The customer wants to buy this skirt."

Translation:Müşteri bu eteği almak istiyor.

June 29, 2015

7 Comments


Noha974366

I'm sorry but I always get confused when to say 'etek' and when to say "eteği". Which lesson is this so I can revise it?


yashar.german

It is a direct object and "i" is the sign of that.

Etek = skirt #noun# Etek + i = Eteği #object#


Mirage20

Why isn't it equally correct to say "Müşteri bu etekliği satın almak istiyor" ?


ufukyayla

Eteklik is correct for Central Anatolia Region. But common usage is etek.


MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba arkadaş, sana bir ^ ve bir (lingot)

Teşekkür ederim.

Eteklik - (noun) for skirt & ufuk is correct.


MrHilmiNevzat

ufukyayla

Hello.

Şimdi, "practise lesson to restore it" yapıyorum. Her gün.

Thank you.

16/10/2020


AlexinNotTurkey

Because eteklik (as far as I know) is a very specific term referring to something having to do with a skirt. It isn't really ever used for skirt (this is the first time I have ever seen that word, but I can figure out the meaning).

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.