1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The customer wants to buy th…

"The customer wants to buy this skirt."

Translation:Müşteri bu eteği almak istiyor.

June 29, 2015

4 Comments


Mirage20

Why isn't it equally correct to say "Müşteri bu etekliği satın almak istiyor" ?


ufukyayla

Eteklik is correct for Central Anatolia Region. But common usage is etek.


MrHilmiNevzat

Merhaba arkadash, sana bir ^ ve bir (lingot)

Teşekkürler.

Eteklik - (noun) for skirt & ufuk is correct.


AlexinNotTurkey

Because eteklik (as far as I know) is a very specific term referring to something having to do with a skirt. It isn't really ever used for skirt (this is the first time I have ever seen that word, but I can figure out the meaning).

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started