"Petveturu kun mi!"

Translation:Hitchhike with me!

June 29, 2015

35 Comments


ZelieZazou

Am I the only one to think of traveling with/driving a pet when i see the word petveturi?

August 26, 2015

PatriciaJH

Jes, kaj ankaû mi pensis pri wind tunnels.

September 3, 2015

krnm42

I assume the etymology is "peti" (ask) + "veturi" (travel) = "petveturi" (ask for a ride). Does that sound about right?

December 17, 2016

FredCapp

Very good. And this is how a lot of Esperanto terms develop(ed).

December 17, 2016

FredCapp

Petveturi is a word I've never seen - but it works.

June 29, 2015

v.ivanov

Unu el la vojaĝoj de mia petveturema esperantista amiko Majk Unu el la vojaĝoj de mia petveturema esperantista amiko Majk

March 27, 2016

FredCapp

Kie alia li vojaĝis?

October 3, 2016

v.ivanov

En somero de 2013 li vizitis petveture ok landojn (i. a. Armenio, Kartvelio, Turkio). Li zorgas pri statistiko kaj insistas, ke li jam traveturis 264543 kilometrojn ekde sia unua petvetura vojaĝo en 1997.

October 4, 2016

FredCapp

Impona.

October 4, 2016

tommylinsley

But hitchhiking is not a very safe sport.

December 5, 2015

TobyBartels

That's why you want someone to do it with you.

December 16, 2017

FredCapp

I just tried to read that as "Hitchcock" with me!!

Hmmmm.....

August 1, 2015

Rippler

Duolingo is trying to rope me into illicit activities.

March 10, 2016

RaizinM

I can show you the world ♪ Shining, shimmering, splendid ♫

November 17, 2015

truelefty

loooooooooool double h!! hitchhike! wtff

July 16, 2015

AGreatUserName

What's so crazy about that? It's "hitch" + "hike".

July 23, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I think he was rather excited about it because he loves rare orthographical patterns. (As do I)

    December 11, 2015

MichaelHar33539

    'Bookkeeper' - three pairs of doubled letters in there!

    October 2, 2016

truelefty

    But double "h"!! It's a curiosity

    July 23, 2015

talideon

    Not really. One 'h' is part of the digraph 'ch', while the other is freestanding, so there's nothing particularly odd about it in this case. Now, if you had a double freestanding 'h', that would be another matter.

    July 30, 2015

truelefty

    I know why it is like it is, but I've never seen another word with double H.

    July 30, 2015

hellomidnight

    It was originally two words connected with a hyphen, but English speakers tend to remove hyphens and just jam words together into one word.

    November 1, 2015

FredCapp

    Most of the words on that list have the first H as part of a digraph and are essentially multiple words crammed together.

    Words like aurghh and Shh being notable exceptions.

    November 1, 2015

StephieRice

    Briar. That removal of hyphens is actually part of Englishes rules of word construction. Hyphens are used to create words which are not widely used but are craftable with two words. As they become more widely used, the hyphen is no longer needed for people to understand it as one word.

    June 6, 2017

eric.59
    February 6, 2017

izopropil

    "La Petveturista Gvidlibro pri la Galaksio" seems to be a better translation (https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/La_Petveturista_Gvidlibro_pri_la_Galaksio). Ne paniku!

    February 18, 2017

eric.59

    Dankon, kaj ne forgesu vian bantukon.

    February 18, 2017

Emmanuel_Almazan

    but it is illegal! :(

    March 29, 2016

claire_resurgent

    Generally it's legal. Some places with bad human-rights records have anti-vagrancy laws that can get you in trouble, and you can't hitchhike on restricted-access motorways. But it's generally better to hitch from gas-station to gas-station anyway.

    Or at least, that's what I've heard. I don't feel safe doing it myself (stupid sexist culture) and none of my guy friends are that adventurous.

    September 18, 2016

FredCapp

    I've hitched all over the US and Europe with few to no problems, but I have seen a few things that have made me very cautious anymore. However, if you are out there waving your thumb, and I come by, I will seriously consider giving you a lift.

    And my human rights record seems to be pretty decent, even to my teenagers.

    October 3, 2016

Cavman144

    then it means it's (the person that is asking you to hitchhike) up to something...

    May 31, 2016

AdamScott794079

    Is this like I'm going hitchhiking, come with me or I'm hitchhicking, give me a lift

    June 4, 2017

LFenske

    I think the "kun" says that when you do what I ask, we will both be hitchhiking.

    February 6, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      That is strange. I put "Hitchhike with me!" and Duolingo told me that another correct solution is "Hitchhike with me!" I have checked, and both are exactly the same.

      September 15, 2018

cwsparrow

      Sounds like a dyslexic trying to request a Jim Carey movie. "Ace Petveturi"

      October 9, 2018
      Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.