1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Petveturu kun mi!"

"Petveturu kun mi!"

Translation:Hitchhike with me!

June 29, 2015

30 Comments


ZelieZazou

Am I the only one to think of traveling with/driving a pet when i see the word petveturi?


PatriciaJH

Jes, kaj ankaû mi pensis pri wind tunnels.


krnm42

I assume the etymology is "peti" (ask) + "veturi" (travel) = "petveturi" (ask for a ride). Does that sound about right?


FredCapp

Very good. And this is how a lot of Esperanto terms develop(ed).


FredCapp

Petveturi is a word I've never seen - but it works.


v.ivanov

Unu el la vojaĝoj de mia petveturema esperantista amiko Majk Unu el la vojaĝoj de mia petveturema esperantista amiko Majk


FredCapp

Kie alia li vojaĝis?


v.ivanov

En somero de 2013 li vizitis petveture ok landojn (i. a. Armenio, Kartvelio, Turkio). Li zorgas pri statistiko kaj insistas, ke li jam traveturis 264543 kilometrojn ekde sia unua petvetura vojaĝo en 1997.


FredCapp

I just tried to read that as "Hitchcock" with me!!

Hmmmm.....


tommylinsley

But hitchhiking is not a very safe sport.


TobyBartels

That's why you want someone to do it with you.


Rippler

Duolingo is trying to rope me into illicit activities.


RaizinM

I can show you the world ♪ Shining, shimmering, splendid ♫


kiddo-depido

loooooooooool double h!! hitchhike! wtff


AGreatUserName

What's so crazy about that? It's "hitch" + "hike".


[deactivated user]

    I think he was rather excited about it because he loves rare orthographical patterns. (As do I)


MichaelHar33539

    'Bookkeeper' - three pairs of doubled letters in there!


kiddo-depido

    But double "h"!! It's a curiosity


talideon

    Not really. One 'h' is part of the digraph 'ch', while the other is freestanding, so there's nothing particularly odd about it in this case. Now, if you had a double freestanding 'h', that would be another matter.


hellomidnight

    It was originally two words connected with a hyphen, but English speakers tend to remove hyphens and just jam words together into one word.


FredCapp

    Most of the words on that list have the first H as part of a digraph and are essentially multiple words crammed together.

    Words like aurghh and Shh being notable exceptions.


StephieRice

    Briar. That removal of hyphens is actually part of Englishes rules of word construction. Hyphens are used to create words which are not widely used but are craftable with two words. As they become more widely used, the hyphen is no longer needed for people to understand it as one word.


izopropil

    "La Petveturista Gvidlibro pri la Galaksio" seems to be a better translation (https://eo.wikipedia.org/wiki/La_Petveturista_Gvidlibro_pri_la_Galaksio). Ne paniku!


eric.59

    Dankon, kaj ne forgesu vian bantukon.


AdamScott794079

    Is this like I'm going hitchhiking, come with me or I'm hitchhicking, give me a lift


LFenske

    I think the "kun" says that when you do what I ask, we will both be hitchhiking.

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.