1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Ben senin siyah sırt çantanı…

"Ben senin siyah sırt çantanı beğendim."

Translation:I like your black backpack.

June 29, 2015

13 Comments


mizinamo

I suppose a backpack would be "sırt çantası", right? And the -sı disappears because it belongs to you, turning into "sırt çantan" before the addition of the accusative case ending?


MouhBeiraq

Do we usually use "beğenmek" in the past tense? Does the sentence change when you want it to strictly mean "liked"?


AlexinNotTurkey

If you want to use it in the English past tense, you would use the Turkish past perfect -mIştI :)


MouhBeiraq

Tamam, çok sağol kardeşim!


SusanWalke17

Why can't I say rucksack?


justinisanoying

Is beğenmek mean more like 'like/admire', and istemek means more like 'desire'?


mindgrain

Why is 'your backpack' in the accusative not 'sırt çantasını'? I thought it is 'sırt çantası' in the nominative because it is a noun compound, no? (I thought 'çantanı' would only be ok as 'your bag' in the accusative, no?)


mizinamo

If you have a noun-noun compound that is possessed, then the possessive suffix replaces the -(s)i on the second noun.

So sırt çantası is "backpack", but "your backpack" is sırt çantan, which then forms the regular accusative by adding -ı.

And "my backpack" would be sırt çantam and "his backpack" would be ... sırt çantası.

So things such as "sırt çantası" are ambiguous between "backpack" and "his/her/its backpack". You could say onun sırt çantası to be explicit.


mindgrain

Thanks, and here is (another) lingot. [I gave you quite a few so far in the past 35 days since I am doing this Turkish course :) ]


Hakim747

Senin siyah sırt çantan hoşuma gitti. :D


DavidCarver

Are you using this sentence because "black backpack" sounds funny to Turkish speakers?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.