1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Our professor uses his tongu…

"Our professor uses his tongue like a sword."

Translation:Nia profesoro uzas sian langon kiel glavon.

June 29, 2015

3 Comments


nim_numb

Why "glavon"? Is it because it refers to the direct object "langon"?


vikungen

If it were glavo it would imply that the professor uses his tongue like a sword uses its tongue.

Thus with glavon one gets the meaning one were looking for.


SidneyPraxedes

It's a nice and smart rule... but still hard for me to use naturally.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.