"He is learning Russian instead of French."

Translation:Li lernas la rusan anstataŭ la franca.

3 years ago

5 Comments


JamesBulls

In the lesson covering "ol," we were given an example with the accusative that said something along the lines of, "Li sxatas la belan aferon pli ol la nigran aferon," and it the notes explained that even though the words were separated by "ol," both words still required the accusative -n. So in this sentence, I'm confused why "la rusan" takes the accusative, but "la franca" doesn't?

3 years ago

Mutusen
Mutusen

I checked in ReVo and PMEG to be sure: anstataŭ can be used as a preposition (which cannot be followed by the accusative), or as a conjunction, in which case it can be followed by a preposition or the accusative. So apparently, both la franca and la francan are correct here. I would probably have used the latter.

3 years ago

claire_resurgent

It is more traditionally correct to treat anstataŭ as a preposition, not a conjunction.

2 years ago

__init__.py

I find it handy how "anstataŭ" sounds a lot like "instead of" when said aloud

1 year ago

SabreTheLegend

Actually i am learning russian instead of french. Thanks for pointing that out duolingo.

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.