"O menino come uma maçã."

Translation:The boy eats an apple.

October 9, 2013

20 Comments


ShakirOthm

Why is it "uma" and not "um" in this case?

February 24, 2014

Paulenrique

use uma for feminine nouns. maça is feminine!

February 24, 2014

ShakirOthm

Ah, got it! Thanks!

February 24, 2014

oscaremcb

Masculine and femenine. Probably you heard of that in Spanish also. Apple is femenine. Hope this helps you.

July 26, 2014

nino.guerr

Do all the words that end in a vowel run into the word that follows beginning with a vowel? Come uma sounds like one word, or is she speaking fast?

February 22, 2014

Paulenrique

yes, we link the sound at a normal speed in conversation.

February 22, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

It remind me of the French liaisons, even if it's not exactly the same.

April 7, 2014

Hamish88

3 phonetic questions: is the 'c' of 'come' pronounced as /k/ like Spanish or /kw/ (like Latin); and is the 'e' of 'come' eliding with the 'u' of 'uma' and falling away? And how do you produce the nasalized 'a' in the mouth? thanks

October 9, 2013

Paulenrique

1- c = /k/ before the vowels A, O and U. 2 - come uma = you link the sound and E turns into a slight sound. 3 - Ã is similar to A in Again, but try using a bit of your nose to pronounce it.

October 10, 2013

fatisch

You should be able to redo the lesson if you get it wrong without having to go start from the beginning.

October 17, 2013

PERCE_NEIGE

You can! You have the "Heart refill" you can buy with lingots. (Lingots are free, but you have to gain them) But even if it's sometimes very boring and irritating, it's based on repetition. When you do the lesson again and again...

April 7, 2014

CathiaHern

Why is it O and not um?

April 26, 2014

Paulenrique

o menino = the boy

um menino = a boy

April 26, 2014

adryanabruna

Entao se usa the boy sujeito menino e o a boy pro pra numeral no caso 1 menino é isso amigo?

August 3, 2014

Paulenrique

Yes.

Um menino = a/one boy.

June 28, 2016

CharlotteH21

O... A... The... def article Um... Uma... A.... indef article

So confusing..

O menino .. The boy Um menino.. A boy

May 15, 2014

UnkownSco

O menino = the boy A menina = the girl Um menino = a boy Uma menina = a girl O homem = the man A mulher = the woman Um homem = a man Uma mulher = a woman

Portuguese we separate gender with the article "O" for male and "A" for female. Hope it helps for now.

June 15, 2014

DarrenRooney

Why is it come not como?? Is the 'e' for a male eating the apple at the end of the verb and the 'o' for a female?

June 19, 2014

Paulenrique

No, the verb agrees with the person it is conjugated to, no matter if it is male or female. Eu como = I eat. Ele/ela come = he/she eats.

June 19, 2014

Maxime28026

So how do you know when menino is a boy and when menino is a kid?

May 20, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.