"She loves chicken."

Translation:Hun elsker kylling.

3 years ago

13 Comments


mlle.lestat

wouldn't " hun liker kylling" be more appropriate in this case ?

3 years ago

fveldig
Mod

That would be "she likes chicken".

3 years ago

mlle.lestat

what i am mean is that Nordmann consider the verb "elsker" to be quite serious -feeling wise- and here its used as a very common thing to use while speaking of animals and food ! which leads me to question if "liker" would be more appropriate than "elsker" in this case !

3 years ago

chamchum

mat er elsker, mat er livet, mi kjaerlighet kvinne <3

3 years ago

Riddari-1

Alt er troll nå...

2 years ago

fveldig
Mod

That's if it said to people. You can still use it like 'love' for food and animals, or whatever.

3 years ago

SilviaStn

I'm she

2 years ago

yadwinder_gadari

Why "kylling" is pronounced "chuling" ?

3 years ago

ChloKokx

It just is.

2 years ago

Nick885950

Does k ussualy make the ch sound, or is it the result of the bot translation

2 years ago

Domtschi

k is pronounced this way when in front of i or y

2 years ago

Krzysztof799781

I don't think it has anything to do with love. Unless you believe that eating the object of your love is it. But it's perversion.

1 year ago

VicenteRod619504

Canibalism!

9 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.