1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "She loves chicken."

"She loves chicken."

Translation:Hun elsker kylling.

June 29, 2015

14 Comments


mlle.lestat

wouldn't " hun liker kylling" be more appropriate in this case ?


fveldig
Mod

That would be "she likes chicken".


mlle.lestat

what i am mean is that Nordmann consider the verb "elsker" to be quite serious -feeling wise- and here its used as a very common thing to use while speaking of animals and food ! which leads me to question if "liker" would be more appropriate than "elsker" in this case !


chamchum

mat er elsker, mat er livet, mi kjaerlighet kvinne <3


Riddari-1

Alt er troll nå...


fveldig
Mod

That's if it said to people. You can still use it like 'love' for food and animals, or whatever.


yadwinder_gadari

Why "kylling" is pronounced "chuling" ?


tiesog_greta

Because the chicken is chilling


Nick885950

Does k ussualy make the ch sound, or is it the result of the bot translation


Domtschi

k is pronounced this way when in front of i or y


Krzysztof799781

I don't think it has anything to do with love. Unless you believe that eating the object of your love is it. But it's perversion.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.