"The cooks are inside the restaurant."

Translation:Kokkene er inne i restauranten.

3 years ago

7 Comments


hatt.marrison

Still a bit confused, when does one use "inne i" versus "innefor"?

2 years ago

Regney
Regney
Mod

I'm quoting Deliciae from a discussion here:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/ 14230032$comment_id%3D 14230880

So, they can both mean "inside", or sometimes "within", but as you've gathered they're not used interchangeably.

"Innenfor", and its antonym "utenfor", usually deal with some sort of explicit threshold, border, or limit. It's also used in relation to fields of science, research, work, etc.

"Inne i", or often just "i", is used when referring to (being on) the inside any other thing or concept.

Of course most things and concepts have their limits and borders and so on, but if that's not the first thing that comes to mind when thinking of them, then it likely doesn't count.

Here are some examples to make it clearer:

Innenfor døren/grensen/gjerdet (the door, the border/limit, the fence)
(Inne) i rommet/esken/kjøleskapet/hulen (the room, the box, the fridge, the cave)

"Innenfor" can also be used to mean "further inside" (than something) or "behind" (something).

8 hours ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

The particular exercise I just got for this was one where you choose the correct answers among three choices, and in two of the options was the word inni. What exactly is inni? Is it interchangeable with inne? If not, when can it be used?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Inni is a contraction of, and equivalent to, inne i.

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, I actually wondered if that was the case. I'm not exactly sure what the difference between inne and inne i is. I would appreciate an explanation. :D

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Inne i is a preposition (and comes before a noun), and inne is an adverb.

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, okay! Thank you for the quick responses. ^_^

3 years ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.