Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The cooks are inside the restaurant."

Translation:Kokkene er inne i restauranten.

3 years ago

9 Comments


hatt.marrison

Still a bit confused, when does one use "inne i" versus "innefor"?

2 years ago

StephBataille

The same question has been asked but without any answer, but i don't know neither the difference between inne i and innenfor. I was hesitating between inne and innenfor but I remembered that innenfor is followed by a noun, so I wrote that and my answer is wrong...

1 year ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

The particular exercise I just got for this was one where you choose the correct answers among three choices, and in two of the options was the word inni. What exactly is inni? Is it interchangeable with inne? If not, when can it be used?

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Inni is a contraction of, and equivalent to, inne i.

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, I actually wondered if that was the case. I'm not exactly sure what the difference between inne and inne i is. I would appreciate an explanation. :D

3 years ago

Luke_5.1991
Luke_5.1991
Mod

Inne i is a preposition (and comes before a noun), and inne is an adverb.

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, okay! Thank you for the quick responses. ^_^

3 years ago

DonaldKirchner

Would innefor be incorrect?

1 month ago

ElAmriAnas

Hey people , the question has been asked 3 times here but no answer :( when do we use innefor or inne i ?

1 month ago