1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "The cooks are inside the res…

"The cooks are inside the restaurant."

Translation:Kokkene er inne i restauranten.

June 29, 2015

9 Comments


hatt.marrison

Still a bit confused, when does one use "inne i" versus "innefor"?


Regney

I'm quoting Deliciae:

So, they can both mean "inside", or sometimes "within", but as you've gathered they're not used interchangeably.

"Innenfor", and its antonym "utenfor", usually deal with some sort of explicit threshold, border, or limit. It's also used in relation to fields of science, research, work, etc.

"Inne i", or often just "i", is used when referring to (being on) the inside any other thing or concept.

Of course most things and concepts have their limits and borders and so on, but if that's not the first thing that comes to mind when thinking of them, then it likely doesn't count.

Here are some examples to make it clearer:

Innenfor døren/grensen/gjerdet (the door, the border/limit, the fence)
(Inne) i rommet/esken/kjøleskapet/hulen (the room, the box, the fridge, the cave)

"Innenfor" can also be used to mean "further inside" (than something) or "behind" (something).


AlsEenPoffertje

The particular exercise I just got for this was one where you choose the correct answers among three choices, and in two of the options was the word inni. What exactly is inni? Is it interchangeable with inne? If not, when can it be used?


Luke_5.1991

Inni is a contraction of, and equivalent to, inne i.


AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, I actually wondered if that was the case. I'm not exactly sure what the difference between inne and inne i is. I would appreciate an explanation. :D


Luke_5.1991

Inne i is a preposition (and comes before a noun), and inne is an adverb.


AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, okay! Thank you for the quick responses. ^_^


Arkilaeus

I'm confused why "i" is here. Why is "inne" not sufficient alone?


NaWei1

I might be wrong, but you would usually say ' ...i restauranten' to mean 'in the restaurant'. Now you're just adding 'inne' for "inside (, in) the restaurant.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.