"Lernejo estas ejo por lerni."

Translation:A school is a place for learning.

3 years ago

10 Comments


22decembre
22decembre

I really like the way esperanto makes it obvious.

3 years ago

awesome24712
awesome24712

Sed mi lernis pli cxi tie en Duolingo ol en lernejo!

3 years ago

_Travis_
_Travis_

Not gonna lie, I love to say "for to" before certain things.

E.g. A school is a place for to learn.

Ironically it's gonna help with the Esperanto haha.

3 years ago

mark6662

why is "in order to" not correct for por?

1 year ago

BenMolder
BenMolder

while it is in general, it is not correct in this sentence. "Mi iras al lernejo por lerni" (I go to school in order to learn) describes an activity which you do in order to achieve something. Estas doesn't describe an activity but a state.

1 year ago

mark6662

thank you

1 year ago

glavkos
glavkos

Why not "The school ...". Why do we have to use the indefinite article ?

3 years ago

blueandnerdy
blueandnerdy

Because it's not "La lernejo..."

3 years ago

danielqsc
danielqsc

Could "studejo" mean the same? Because a school is also a place for studying, isn't it?

1 year ago

haruhisasu

Is the answer "School is a place for learning." that is shown to me as a correct one equally correct?

11 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.