"Jeg sover ikke."

Translation:I am not sleeping.

June 30, 2015

16 Comments


regina.candida

Is 'I don't sleep' an acceptable translation? Just curious.


Deliciae

Yes, though we do recommend sleeping once in a while.


Dyselxic

Jeg sover ikke becAuse im on duolingo last min tryna save my streak .-.


Baguetiniette

And still taking the time to write this comment


Zismac

Same... I should be.


Dyselxic

I always think sauer when I see sover


Featherbreeze03

Counting sheep is a reccomended way to fall asleep


PhyllisWright

Why can't this be translated "I cannot sleep"?


Luke_5.1991

Those sentences, although they are sometimes used interchangeably, mean two different things. Someone could be awake without having any trouble falling asleep.


Ginko-the-grey

That'd be 'Jeg kan sove ikke'.


trudeam

Jeg kan ikke sove*


cobitome

The original sentence does not contain the word "cannot" or "cant.


giorgio797088

Just resting my eyes


john259904

the motto of every graveyard shift XD

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.