1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вони не їдуть на поїзді."

"Вони не їдуть на поїзді."

Translation:They are not going by train.

June 30, 2015

19 Comments

Sorted by top post

self-vampire

Їхати "поїздом" - краще, ніж "на поїзді", хоча кажуть по-різному

June 30, 2015

Vinnfred

А коментарі краще писати англійською :)

June 30, 2015

Myron1313

I consider it a challenge by self-vampire! :)

Oh ..... is she correct? I would use that version (in my broken Ukrainian) myself.

July 1, 2015

sagitta145

You know what, it's just the context difference (for me)

На поїзді <~> where? and поїздом <~> how?

For example,

  • Де ти зараз? Що робиш? - Я їду на поїзді. (Where are you now? What are you doing? - I'm on a train)
  • Як ти будеш туди їхати? - Я їду поїздом. (How will you get there? - I'm going by train)

Note: even the names of the cases represent this difference:

На поїзді - місцевий (Locativ), for locations

Поїздом - орудний (Instrumentalis), for tools and using things

July 2, 2015

Vinnfred

Oh, that's a good point!

July 2, 2015

Myron1313

Agree and you provided a great learning example.

Are you saying that you support the use of поїздом in this translation? I think that you are.

July 2, 2015

sagitta145

Yes, in this translation I support поїздом since it says "by train" and indicates the method and not the location

July 3, 2015

Solka.aa

"I'm on a train" - я в/у поїзді

August 22, 2015

Vinnfred

Yes, I also prefer that

July 1, 2015

Myron1313

Thank you. That makes me feel better.

I wonder if self-vampire often posts in Ukrainian. Good that you and others understand the language and can help. :)

July 2, 2015

Solka.aa

КАЖУТЬ по-різному, а граматично правильно їхати транспортом, або знаходитися в/у транспорті (окрім двухколісних або які не мають "внутрішнього простору", наприклад: на велосипеді, на самокаті, на санях)

August 22, 2015

ElizabethG844001

my friends and tutor in L'viv think it's funny when I say "на" as they usually say "в автобусі". Is this normal?

August 3, 2015

Vinnfred

Where I live we usually say на автобусі when talking about what kind of transportation you use: Я приїду на автобусі (I will come by bus) and в автобусі when you talk about your physical location: Де ти? Я зараз в автобусі (Where are you? I am on the bus)

August 12, 2015

Solka.aa

Your tutor laughs because "на" is grammatically incorrect, unless it's a bike. If you come by bus - you come "автобусом". if you are on the bus - you are "в автобусі". Same for Plane, Train, Tram, Car.. it's possible to SAY "на автобусі", people will understand you (lot of them even say like this and think it's correct), BUT it means that you are on the roof of the bus (although, in some Asian countries people travel literally ON a bus/train)

August 22, 2015

ElizabethG844001

That's what I thought- that's why I'm questioning why this program uses "на"

August 28, 2015

va-diim

In English, "by train" is clearly HOW. Поїздом. Duolingo is for some reason only using it this way. I haven't seen "on a train" at all.

March 27, 2016

PerunBolt

We've always used "поіздом" at home. No "на" involved. We also would think you want to 'ride on top of the bus' if you used the 'на'! LOL

(Sorry, I have no letter 'yi' on my keyboard so I have to substitute it with an 'i'.) :/

December 21, 2017

shkrjab

Е-е-е-й, people. По-українськи потрібно вживати "ПОТЯГ". "ПОЇЗД" запозичене від "ПОЕЗД" - російською. І вибачте, що не по-англійськи, not yet. ))

June 25, 2017

va-diim

Ну так що? А «потяг» запозичене від «pociąg» - польською. Вони обидва правильні, «поїзд» та «потяг».

Українці забувають, коли слово схоже на російське, «українське» слово швидше польське.

December 21, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.