"Вонизавждиподорожуютьналітаку."

Translation:They always travel by aeroplane.

3 years ago

5 Comments


AnjaNoppinger
AnjaNoppinger

Any reason why "by AIRplane" is wrong?

3 years ago

self-vampire
self-vampire

Подорожувати краще "літаком", але кажуть і "на літаку".

3 years ago

AlexIoffe

Any reason why "are travelling" is wrong?

2 years ago

asuntree
asuntree

It is incorrect tense in English. You use present continuous (be +ing) when you speak about temporary action, or action which is happening in the moment of speaking. We use present simple (as in correct option) when we speak about repeated actions. The easiest way to differentiate them is to look at time expressions. Now, at the moment, etc is used with present continuous, and always, often, etc. are used with present simple.

2 years ago

Pallas_Athene
Pallas_Athene

Why not " by airplane"?

11 months ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.