1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вони завжди подорожують на л…

"Вони завжди подорожують на літаку."

Translation:They always travel by aeroplane.

June 30, 2015

5 Comments

Sorted by top post

AnjaNoppinger

Any reason why "by AIRplane" is wrong?

August 24, 2015

self-vampire

Подорожувати краще "літаком", але кажуть і "на літаку".

June 30, 2015

Pallas_Athene

Why not " by airplane"?

December 30, 2017

AlexIoffe

Any reason why "are travelling" is wrong?

March 31, 2016

asuntree

It is incorrect tense in English. You use present continuous (be +ing) when you speak about temporary action, or action which is happening in the moment of speaking. We use present simple (as in correct option) when we speak about repeated actions. The easiest way to differentiate them is to look at time expressions. Now, at the moment, etc is used with present continuous, and always, often, etc. are used with present simple.

July 20, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.