1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вони завжди подорожують на л…

"Вони завжди подорожують на літаку."

Translation:They always travel by aeroplane.

June 30, 2015

5 Comments


AnjaNoppinger

Any reason why "by AIRplane" is wrong?


self-vampire

Подорожувати краще "літаком", але кажуть і "на літаку".


Pallas_Athene

Why not " by airplane"?


AlexIoffe

Any reason why "are travelling" is wrong?


asuntree

It is incorrect tense in English. You use present continuous (be +ing) when you speak about temporary action, or action which is happening in the moment of speaking. We use present simple (as in correct option) when we speak about repeated actions. The easiest way to differentiate them is to look at time expressions. Now, at the moment, etc is used with present continuous, and always, often, etc. are used with present simple.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.