1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Gerçekten politikacı olmak i…

"Gerçekten politikacı olmak istiyor musun?"

Translation:Do you really want to become a politician?

June 30, 2015

3 Comments


MrPancar

Could this sentence be constructed with a gerund instead of an infinitive: Gerçekten senin politikacı olman istiyor musun?


Selcen_Ozturk

yes but that would be "Gerçekten (sen) politikacı olmayı istiyor musun?"

with istemek, you cannot add the personal suffix on the gerund if its about the person itself. e.g. it could have been "gerçekten (sen) benim politikacı olmamı istiyor musun?"


Marie_goforit

What would be the difference between using infinitive or gerund?
Which one would be more common?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.