1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Europeans like cafés a lot."

"Europeans like cafés a lot."

Translation:Eŭropanoj multe ŝatas kafejojn.

June 30, 2015

10 Comments


Ciarn172886

I remember "tre" being used to emphasise "sxatas" earlier, so can either "multe" or "tre" be used when emphasising a verb? As in "Mi tre sxatas gxin" and "Mi multe sxatas gxin"?


Lingvulino

La simpla respondo estas JES. Yes, you can say both.


Benja_Zouras

Is it wrong to say "tre multe" for "a lot"? I feel I'm going to get this one wrong a lot.


Rae.F

"multe" all by itself is "a lot" or "much". Adding "tre" adds more emphasis than the target sentence provides: Europeans really like cafes a lot.


XamLeumas

Why kafejojn and not kafojn?


Rae.F

Kafoj would be coffees. Kafejoj is cafés. The -ej suffix means roughly "place where [root] is". A café is a place where you get coffee.


Naylor1993

Mi povas konfirmi ke cxi tio estas vera :)


degggast

How can I esperantise my name? My name is Grayson.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.