1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ŝi aĉetis belan robon en tiu…

"Ŝi aĉetis belan robon en tiu granda vendejo."

Translation:She bought a beautiful dress in that big store.

June 30, 2015

10 Comments


MikeRS562

Vendejo is one of those words I hate using in public because a lot of Spanish speakers around me think I'm saying a vulgar word for your rear end in Spanish that sounds almost the same.


Cambarellus

My wife gives me dirty looks when i say ŝatas.


EsperantoHundo

Cxu sxi preferas, "placxas al mi"?


Squishybird

Ĉu "vendejo" kaj "butioko" sajmas?


zerozeroone

Taken from the Tips and Notes:

Vendejo is a more general term than butiko as it can mean any place where anything is sold, including a wholesale warehouse. Butiko refers to a retail store. However they are often used interchangeably when referring to retail locations.


FredCapp

Ĉu Nordstroms? Ikea?


AGreatUserName

Ĉu roboj aĉeteblas ĉe Ikea??


zerozeroone

They do sell bathrobes, but I have no idea what the correct translation would be.


[deactivated user]

    Should "marketplace" be accepted for "vendejo"?

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.