"Ŝi aĉetis belan robon en tiu granda vendejo."

Translation:She bought a beautiful dress in that big store.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Squishybird

Ĉu "vendejo" kaj "butioko" sajmas?

2 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

Taken from the Tips and Notes:

Vendejo is a more general term than butiko as it can mean any place where anything is sold, including a wholesale warehouse. Butiko refers to a retail store. However they are often used interchangeably when referring to retail locations.

2 years ago

MikeRS562

Vendejo is one of those words I hate using in public because a lot of Spanish speakers around me think I'm saying a vulgar word for your rear end in Spanish that sounds almost the same.

2 years ago

Cambarellus
Cambarellus

My wife gives me dirty looks when i say ŝatas.

7 months ago

EsperantoHundo

Cxu sxi preferas, "placxas al mi"?

1 month ago

FredCapp
FredCapp

Ĉu Nordstroms? Ikea?

3 years ago

AGreatUserName
AGreatUserName

Ĉu roboj aĉeteblas ĉe Ikea??

3 years ago

zerozeroone
zerozeroone

They do sell bathrobes, but I have no idea what the correct translation would be.

2 years ago

Danielzzzzzzzzzz

Should "marketplace" be accepted for "vendejo"?

2 years ago

InoAuxIcxo

Yes.

2 years ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.