"Voi non venite."

Translation:You do not come.

December 28, 2012

50 Comments


ghalestrilo

I know dat feel, bro.

March 14, 2014

dnovinc

I am not a native English speaker but shouldn't this answer be also correct? " You are not coming."

December 28, 2012

jesslc

"You are not coming" is also a correct translation for "Voi non venite".

The present progressive in English (You are not coming) is usually translated into Italian as the simple present (Voi non venite - You do not come) rather than using the gerund. As I understand it, the gerund is used a lot less often in Italian than in English.

July 22, 2013

JoeM.

"You are not coming" is now an accepted solution to this question.

July 15, 2013

Gnani

i don't think so. the gerund form is different... tu non stai venendo = you're not coming

December 29, 2012

christopher

Spot on.

February 11, 2013

VipulKapoo

All the exercises are in present continuous so far. You'll learn tenses later

June 14, 2014

frusersophie

The meaning is not quite the same. "You don't come to the shops" means "You never come to the shops" or "You don't ever/usually come to the shops" (how lazy of you! :P). Whereas "You are not coming to the shops" means "You are not coming to the shops this time" or "You are not going to come to the shops again" There's a hint of the future tense about it and it implies that you normally do come, but you can't now because you've misbehaved or need to do something else instead.

November 23, 2015

Crystalissima

That's what she said.

January 14, 2015

awebb253

Can someone tell me the root of 'venite'? (I really wish Duolingo would start there)

November 15, 2014

lmburda

Venire probably

November 22, 2014

Keegster1

venio, venire (to come) Latin root

May 16, 2016

3000letters

Some of the confusion seems to be because of the failure of English to have a plural 'you '. Australian/ New Zealand and possibly American English have a colloquial 'yous' which translates to 'you' plural

May 16, 2016

MichaelDen630012

"Y'all".

May 17, 2016

paulmacd

also some Scottish dialects

September 22, 2016

Richard470842

Also in Dublin (Ireland) English

January 25, 2018

madisonasbury12

wiggles eyebrows

March 28, 2015

JenniferAron

"You don't come out" is not correct?

May 31, 2013

loveab

I think that because you are not specified to be in something, you can't come out. So they went with something more general: "You don't come."

April 16, 2014

Silver_Sleipnir

If anyone else is reading and wondering this; the verb 'to go/come out' in Italian is different; 'uscire' (which means to 'go/come out' or 'to exit/leave') =) That translation would be "Voi non uscite." (if you do plan to use that, look up its conjugation since it's an irregular verb! =P)

September 27, 2015

Sinaguglia_5

Well actually yes I do... *A Thankyou! *

November 17, 2014

EspaTalia

I love how it accepts "y'all!"

September 21, 2016

jakster

How would you say "You can't come"?

January 10, 2014

Gnani

"Voi non potete venire" or "Tu non puoi venire"

January 10, 2014

ofred19

Can't believe I haven't asked this yet, but does Italian use the voiced bilabial approximate [β] for their v's as Spanish speakers do or do they do a true voiced labio-dental fricative [v]. Same question for their b's: bilabial approximate [β] or bilabial plosive [b].

August 16, 2014

MartnRoque

They are both used, yes. Try to say "il bambino beve il buon vino" and you'll see.

October 24, 2014

jd12386

The child drinks the good wine

October 25, 2014

Eey91

Thanks for the example!

October 29, 2014

RoelandSch1

How would you say "you won't come" ? You is a little bit weird in that way, but like "where are Matt and Jo?" "they won't come"

September 6, 2014

rose.rosaa

i'm confused viene and venite both are mean come

August 20, 2014

MartnRoque

Venite is for plural usage.

October 24, 2014

jd12386

I believe Viene would be He or she comes, and Venite would be you all come I could be wrong maybe someone ells can help with this one but I believe I am write on this one.

August 30, 2014

VipulKapoo

The Italian "come" and English "come" is really starting to confuse me

August 30, 2014

awebb253

Should this be read as a command, or, just a statement? Like, is the speaker saying "You are not ALLOWED to come"?

November 18, 2014

PieDealer

Apperently "You all not come'' is considered correct. I think its silly and broken, but did not want to risk with "you are not coming"

January 18, 2015

DavidFrank866147

Rember voi? Voi and "ete" is figuratively you all. So bevete acqua, you all drink water. So, venite would be you all come.

May 22, 2015

jd12386

would this not also be correct (you cannot come)

January 25, 2014

MartnRoque

No

October 24, 2014

ysf00

"Don't you come" is wrong, why?

March 7, 2014

Asharadel

Is this used when I specifically want to tell a certain person/persons not to come to, I don't know, my party?

September 28, 2014

Ryan8202

That would probably be future tense.

January 4, 2015

Asharadel

Okay, thanks. I'll stick wtih that until I have seen proof otherwise. :3

January 24, 2015

CobGu3

She says venite so aggressively

June 23, 2015

_GreenGiant_

I cannot tell when it is saying "v" rather than "b."

July 9, 2015

3000letters

voi is you plural, there is no way of expressing this in English. The best way of expressing this is ' you all ' Do not mark it as wrong

May 16, 2016

minimi1984

I don't understand the english. Is it you don't ever come?

August 8, 2016

mimipells

Why can't it be, you can't come

September 26, 2017

3000letters

because the tone is rude and it would not be natural speech

September 27, 2017

AliHefny2

Verb conjugations, please.

October 27, 2017

miller469496

Venite was pronounced as mediate

February 3, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.