1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Voi non venite."

"Voi non venite."

Translation:You do not come.

December 28, 2012

50 Comments


ghalestrilo

I know dat feel, bro.


dnovinc

I am not a native English speaker but shouldn't this answer be also correct? " You are not coming."


jesslc

"You are not coming" is also a correct translation for "Voi non venite".

The present progressive in English (You are not coming) is usually translated into Italian as the simple present (Voi non venite - You do not come) rather than using the gerund. As I understand it, the gerund is used a lot less often in Italian than in English.


JoeM.

"You are not coming" is now an accepted solution to this question.


Gnani

i don't think so. the gerund form is different... tu non stai venendo = you're not coming


VipulKapoo

All the exercises are in present continuous so far. You'll learn tenses later


frusersophie

The meaning is not quite the same. "You don't come to the shops" means "You never come to the shops" or "You don't ever/usually come to the shops" (how lazy of you! :P). Whereas "You are not coming to the shops" means "You are not coming to the shops this time" or "You are not going to come to the shops again" There's a hint of the future tense about it and it implies that you normally do come, but you can't now because you've misbehaved or need to do something else instead.


Crystalissima

That's what she said.


awebb253

Can someone tell me the root of 'venite'? (I really wish Duolingo would start there)


Keegster1

venio, venire (to come) Latin root


3000letters

Some of the confusion seems to be because of the failure of English to have a plural 'you '. Australian/ New Zealand and possibly American English have a colloquial 'yous' which translates to 'you' plural


paulmacd

also some Scottish dialects


Richard470842

Also in Dublin (Ireland) English


Sinaguglia_5

Well actually yes I do... *A Thankyou! *


EspaTalia

I love how it accepts "y'all!"


JenniferAron

"You don't come out" is not correct?


loveab

I think that because you are not specified to be in something, you can't come out. So they went with something more general: "You don't come."


Silver_Sleipnir

If anyone else is reading and wondering this; the verb 'to go/come out' in Italian is different; 'uscire' (which means to 'go/come out' or 'to exit/leave') =) That translation would be "Voi non uscite." (if you do plan to use that, look up its conjugation since it's an irregular verb! =P)


jakster

How would you say "You can't come"?


Gnani

"Voi non potete venire" or "Tu non puoi venire"


ofred19

Can't believe I haven't asked this yet, but does Italian use the voiced bilabial approximate [β] for their v's as Spanish speakers do or do they do a true voiced labio-dental fricative [v]. Same question for their b's: bilabial approximate [β] or bilabial plosive [b].


MartnRoque

They are both used, yes. Try to say "il bambino beve il buon vino" and you'll see.


jd12386

The child drinks the good wine


Eey91

Thanks for the example!


RoelandSch1

How would you say "you won't come" ? You is a little bit weird in that way, but like "where are Matt and Jo?" "they won't come"


rose.rosaa

i'm confused viene and venite both are mean come


MartnRoque

Venite is for plural usage.


jd12386

I believe Viene would be He or she comes, and Venite would be you all come I could be wrong maybe someone ells can help with this one but I believe I am write on this one.


VipulKapoo

The Italian "come" and English "come" is really starting to confuse me


awebb253

Should this be read as a command, or, just a statement? Like, is the speaker saying "You are not ALLOWED to come"?


PieDealer

Apperently "You all not come'' is considered correct. I think its silly and broken, but did not want to risk with "you are not coming"


DavidFrank866147

Rember voi? Voi and "ete" is figuratively you all. So bevete acqua, you all drink water. So, venite would be you all come.


jd12386

would this not also be correct (you cannot come)


ysf00

"Don't you come" is wrong, why?


Asharadel

Is this used when I specifically want to tell a certain person/persons not to come to, I don't know, my party?


Ryan8202

That would probably be future tense.


Asharadel

Okay, thanks. I'll stick wtih that until I have seen proof otherwise. :3


CobGu3

She says venite so aggressively


_GreenGiant_

I cannot tell when it is saying "v" rather than "b."


3000letters

voi is you plural, there is no way of expressing this in English. The best way of expressing this is ' you all ' Do not mark it as wrong


minimi1984

I don't understand the english. Is it you don't ever come?


mimipells

Why can't it be, you can't come


3000letters

because the tone is rude and it would not be natural speech


AliHefny2

Verb conjugations, please.


miller469496

Venite was pronounced as mediate

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.