Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My sibling is Greek."

Translation:Kardeşim Yunan.

3 years ago

6 Comments


Mirage20
Mirage20

Benim kardeşim Yunanlı should be acceptable as well.

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yunan means "Greek." Yunanistanlı means "from Greece." :) Yunanlı is not a word

3 years ago

scuzbucket

Gayet kullanıyoruz biz paşam

1 year ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

"yunanlı" is an incorrect usage

3 years ago

Mariamontagne

But why not yunanlar?

2 years ago

Selcen_Ozturk
Selcen_Ozturk

Greeks? Why should it be plural?

2 years ago