1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "My sibling is Greek."

"My sibling is Greek."

Translation:Kardeşim Yunan.

June 30, 2015

6 Comments


Mirage20

Benim kardeşim Yunanlı should be acceptable as well.


AlexinNotTurkey

Yunan means "Greek." Yunanistanlı means "from Greece." :) Yunanlı is not a word


crystalliu647

That makes a lot of sense thank you


Selcen_Ozturk

"yunanlı" is an incorrect usage


Greys1405

Why not benim kardeşim?


LenaKPL

Can we use Rum for Greek and Rumeli for Greece or it's historical? I heard many older Turkish people use it..

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.