"My sibling is Greek."

Translation:Kardeşim Yunan.

June 30, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mirage20

Benim kardeşim Yunanlı should be acceptable as well.


AlexinNotTurkey

Yunan means "Greek." Yunanistanlı means "from Greece." :) Yunanlı is not a word


crystalliu647

That makes a lot of sense thank you


ex_contributor

"yunanlı" is an incorrect usage


Um3Z

What is "Yunanlılar" if yunanlı is not a word in Turkish


Greys1405

Why not benim kardeşim?


Danika_Dakika

That works too.


LenaKPL

Can we use Rum for Greek and Rumeli for Greece or it's historical? I heard many older Turkish people use it..

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.