Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Io credo al destino."

Translation:I believe in destiny.

3 years ago

15 Comments


DeanG6
DeanG6

"You are my density."

George McFly: Lorraine. My density has brought me to you.

Lorraine Baines: What?

George McFly: Oh. What I meant to say was...

Lorraine Baines: Wait a minute. Don't I know you from somewhere?

George McFly: Yes. Yes. I'm George. George McFly. I'm your density. I mean, your destiny.

3 years ago

batintherain

As I'm a big BTTF fan, I can tell you that George was dubbed this way (they always dub foreign movies here): "Lorraine, tu sei il mio delfino" [...] "Sono George McFly, il tuo delfino... Voglio dire, il tuo destino". (where delfino is dolphin)

3 years ago

DeanG6
DeanG6

That's great. So they used a different joke in each language. Funny.

3 years ago

Ariaflame
AriaflamePlus

The Asterix the Gaul books were very good at that sort of thing.

2 years ago

LynnSerafi
LynnSerafi

Brilliant!

2 years ago

Conn112
Conn112

I think the literal translation "credo nel destino" is more common. "Al destino" is still correct.

2 years ago

Accorgiten
Accorgiten

Suddenly a Lionel Richie intervene: Hello, it's me... You are my density!

2 years ago

staplesnout
staplesnout

A good sentence to begin your very last lesson.

2 years ago

adamskj
adamskj

Dr. Frederick Frankenstein: DESTINY! DESTINY! NO ESCAPING THAT FOR ME! DESTINY! DESTINY! NO ESCAPING THAT FOR ME!

1 year ago

JosephT.Madawela
JosephT.Madawela

La forza del destino

3 months ago

helena222222

xx

1 year ago

helena222222

DL does not accepted me the sentence because a letter "belive" instead "believe"

1 year ago

roman2095
roman2095

Duo will usually accept a one letter typo provided it does create another valid word. There is a very rarely used English word "belive" in the dictionary, so I would guess that your typo was probably interpreted as that other word and therefore rejected as a valid translation of credo.

1 year ago

helena222222

i believe at the distiny is correct too!!!

1 year ago

roman2095
roman2095

Sorry, that is not how you say it in English

1 year ago