"What caused the pain in my right foot?"

Translation:Kio kaŭzis la doloron en mia dekstra piedo?

June 30, 2015

5 Comments


scottwellsdc

Isn't the construction "my foot" "la piedo" in Esperanto?

June 30, 2015

llusx

La piedo is the foot.

Mia piedo is my foot.

June 30, 2015

zerozeroone

Yes and no. Usually, you'd have to use mia for mine. However, in the notes, they show:

Doloras al mi la kapo. OR "La kapo doloras al mi. OR Doloras min la kapo. OR La kapo doloras min. My head hurts. (Head is the subject)

So in some situations, they show la [bodypart] as my [bodypart]. But, it appears to only happen with the verb dolori. (And with al [pronoun] or with [pronoun]-n elsewhere in the sentence so you know whose bodypart is hurting.)

Since this sentence isn't using the verb dolori but rather the noun dololo, it looks like it should be mia piedo.

July 20, 2015

Robert918848

It is also possible to say: "Kio kaŭzis al mi la doloron en la dekstra piedo". In this case, the "al mi" makes it clear who "la piedo" belongs to.

February 22, 2016

xigoi

You can use "la" instead of a possessive pronoun when it's clear whose body part it is, which is not the case here.

July 16, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.