"Mi pensas, ke kvardek kilometroj ne estas longa veturo."

Translation:I think forty kilometers is not a long trip.

June 30, 2015

20 Comments


Arkonide

I note that sometimes the answer uses 'kilometrojn' and sometimes 'kilometroj'. Which is correct?

August 6, 2015

FredCapp

If the word ends in -n then it an object or otherwise affected by the verb. Without the -n it is a subject and not affected by the verb. Same as any other noun. It can also indicate direction.

Poronkusema is nothing that you need to learn if you are not interested in learning either Finnish or reindeer handling. You may, however laugh at BenUserName's little joik.

September 6, 2015

vikungen

You may, however laugh at BenUserName's little joik.

Wow, I see what you did there. Clever indeed.

September 17, 2015

Arkonide

If this goes on like this, I have to take up Finnish, the Sami language and singing. What next?

September 18, 2015

FredCapp

Bonas scii kiom vi povas. Oni neniam konos kiam tia sciado utilos.

September 18, 2015

Arkonide

Thank you FredCapp, I read the information about the Reindeers and where the poronkusema comes from. Very good and interesting.

September 7, 2015

FredCapp

Ne dankinde. Estis tre amuza lerni.

September 7, 2015

tommylinsley

I thought an earlier lesson taught us that units of measurement take "-n" regardless whether a direct object or not.
"Besides being used to indicate a direct object, the -n ending is also used to indicate length, quantities, price, distance and measures."

Looks like a detail or two was left out of the Tips & Notes for that lesson judging by the above lesson sentence.

February 11, 2016

FredCapp

Note that the Kvardek kilometroj comes right after the , ke. It is the subject of the clause and not subject to the whims of Pensas.

I've never seen units of measurement always take the ~n I think perhaps, that you misread, or something, that phrase earlier?

February 11, 2016

Arkonide

What is poronkusemoj? Or are you making this up? :-)

August 27, 2015

NotWaje

Kiom da verstoj?

July 28, 2016

FredCapp

Only 24,9 miles

June 30, 2015

GastonDorren

I guess, but isn't it contradictory to learn an international language and stick to a long outdated tribal system of measurement? ;)

July 21, 2015

AGreatUserName

Esperanto should measure things in poronkusemas. ;-)

Mi pensas ke 5.3 poronkusemoj ne estas longa veturo.

July 25, 2015

zerozeroone

And, for those of you unfamiliar with Finnish (or Sami?) measurements of distance, a poronkusema is roughly 10 kilometers/6 miles.

http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2013/12/21/things-you-didnt-know-about-reindeer_n_4484756.html

September 6, 2015

FredCapp

Certe, sed ĉiu homo estas amaso da kontraŭdiroj. :P

August 26, 2015

SquirlRat

24 mejloj, 68 ĉenoj kaj 25 futoj!

December 22, 2015

FredCapp

Kiom da "furlong"oj?

February 11, 2016

Christophe114357

Kial ne uzi "opinii" cxi tie? Cxi tio estas certe opinio. Sed... Kiam mi tajpis "opinias" por respondo, ne estis akceptita. Mi raportis gxin, sed, cxu mi malpravas?

August 4, 2016

Arkonide

Kara Christophe114357, mi pravas. Mi opinias ke oni povas traduki la verbon 'think' kiel 'opinias. Ĉi tio vere estas opinio, ne fakto. Vortaro diras: *opini/i (tr) Kredi, ke iu aŭ io estas ia; sen objektiva pruvo rigardi iun aŭ ion kiel havantan ian econ: ĉiu opiniis siajn idojn la plej belajZ; ĉu vi opinias min kapabla por tiu malbonaĵo?Z; ne opiniu vin saĝaZ; ŝi opiniis sin ankoraŭ pli noblaZ; ŝi opiniis nekonvena respondi pri tioZ; la princo opiniis, ke tute ne povas esti alieZ; figuroj, el kiuj kelkajn, kiel ŝi opiniis, ŝi rekonisZ; ŝi estis opiniata brava k honestaZ; ili estis opiniataj fidindajX; la publiko kutimas opiniadi ĉiun atakanton bravulo k ĉiun atakaton kulpuloZ.

August 5, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.