"Mi pensas, ke kvardek kilometroj ne estas longa veturo."

Translation:I think forty kilometers is not a long trip.

June 30, 2015

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Arkonide

I note that sometimes the answer uses 'kilometrojn' and sometimes 'kilometroj'. Which is correct?


FredCapp

If the word ends in -n then it an object or otherwise affected by the verb. Without the -n it is a subject and not affected by the verb. Same as any other noun. It can also indicate direction.

Poronkusema is nothing that you need to learn if you are not interested in learning either Finnish or reindeer handling. You may, however laugh at BenUserName's little joik.


Arkonide

Thank you FredCapp, I read the information about the Reindeers and where the poronkusema comes from. Very good and interesting.


FredCapp

Ne dankinde. Estis tre amuza lerni.


tommylinsley

I thought an earlier lesson taught us that units of measurement take "-n" regardless whether a direct object or not.
"Besides being used to indicate a direct object, the -n ending is also used to indicate length, quantities, price, distance and measures."

Looks like a detail or two was left out of the Tips & Notes for that lesson judging by the above lesson sentence.


FredCapp

Note that the Kvardek kilometroj comes right after the , ke. It is the subject of the clause and not subject to the whims of Pensas.

I've never seen units of measurement always take the ~n I think perhaps, that you misread, or something, that phrase earlier?


Arkonide

What is poronkusemoj? Or are you making this up? :-)


NotWaje

Kiom da verstoj?


CarloGamag1

Why was "ke" not incorporated in the answer? I wrote;" I think THAT forty kilometer is not a long trip" and it was marked wrong.


FredCapp

In English, the word Kilometer, with any number above one attached to it, is plural. i.e. Kilometers. Ŝajnas esti same en Esperanto.


Renardo_11

”I think that forty kilometers is not a long trip“ was accepted for me. So yes, the error was in the missing pluras in ”kilometers.“ When you make an error Duolingo is not always good in guessing what your intended answer was.


Evilrawr

La homo del usono diras


FredCapp

Correct sentence: La homo el Usono diras

Now, what's this referencing?


G-M2

I'm quite certain it's referencing a different lesson, "Usonanoj pensas, ke cent jaroj estas longa tempo." And the best comeback in the comments, "Eūropanoj pensas, ke cent kilometroj estas longa voyagxo." Followed by the concession, "Touché" - It was a brilliant bit in the comments, and so funny because it is true! (Apologies that I cannot make correct accents.) Thank you Birgitte_Nyborg and daguipa for your wit.


FredCapp

That fits, I just wish that people making such references would give more clues as to what they were referencing.


Christophe114357

Kial ne uzi "opinii" cxi tie? Cxi tio estas certe opinio. Sed... Kiam mi tajpis "opinias" por respondo, ne estis akceptita. Mi raportis gxin, sed, cxu mi malpravas?


Arkonide

Kara Christophe114357, mi pravas. Mi opinias ke oni povas traduki la verbon 'think' kiel 'opinias. Ĉi tio vere estas opinio, ne fakto. Vortaro diras: *opini/i (tr) Kredi, ke iu aŭ io estas ia; sen objektiva pruvo rigardi iun aŭ ion kiel havantan ian econ: ĉiu opiniis siajn idojn la plej belajZ; ĉu vi opinias min kapabla por tiu malbonaĵo?Z; ne opiniu vin saĝaZ; ŝi opiniis sin ankoraŭ pli noblaZ; ŝi opiniis nekonvena respondi pri tioZ; la princo opiniis, ke tute ne povas esti alieZ; figuroj, el kiuj kelkajn, kiel ŝi opiniis, ŝi rekonisZ; ŝi estis opiniata brava k honestaZ; ili estis opiniataj fidindajX; la publiko kutimas opiniadi ĉiun atakanton bravulo k ĉiun atakaton kulpuloZ.


CarloGamag1

Voice clearly says kvardek DE kilometroj?!?1


FredCapp

I listened a few times, there is no de before kilometroj.


CarloGamag1

I did not write "de" in spite of hearing it just o finish!

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.