1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi pensas, ke kvardek kilome…

"Mi pensas, ke kvardek kilometroj ne estas longa veturo."

Translation:I think forty kilometers is not a long trip.

June 30, 2015

26 Comments


Arkonide

I note that sometimes the answer uses 'kilometrojn' and sometimes 'kilometroj'. Which is correct?


FredCapp

If the word ends in -n then it an object or otherwise affected by the verb. Without the -n it is a subject and not affected by the verb. Same as any other noun. It can also indicate direction.

Poronkusema is nothing that you need to learn if you are not interested in learning either Finnish or reindeer handling. You may, however laugh at BenUserName's little joik.


vikungen

You may, however laugh at BenUserName's little joik.

Wow, I see what you did there. Clever indeed.


Arkonide

If this goes on like this, I have to take up Finnish, the Sami language and singing. What next?


FredCapp

Bonas scii kiom vi povas. Oni neniam konos kiam tia sciado utilos.


Arkonide

Thank you FredCapp, I read the information about the Reindeers and where the poronkusema comes from. Very good and interesting.


FredCapp

Ne dankinde. Estis tre amuza lerni.


tommylinsley

I thought an earlier lesson taught us that units of measurement take "-n" regardless whether a direct object or not.
"Besides being used to indicate a direct object, the -n ending is also used to indicate length, quantities, price, distance and measures."

Looks like a detail or two was left out of the Tips & Notes for that lesson judging by the above lesson sentence.


FredCapp

Note that the Kvardek kilometroj comes right after the , ke. It is the subject of the clause and not subject to the whims of Pensas.

I've never seen units of measurement always take the ~n I think perhaps, that you misread, or something, that phrase earlier?


Arkonide

What is poronkusemoj? Or are you making this up? :-)


NotWaje

Kiom da verstoj?


Christophe114357

Kial ne uzi "opinii" cxi tie? Cxi tio estas certe opinio. Sed... Kiam mi tajpis "opinias" por respondo, ne estis akceptita. Mi raportis gxin, sed, cxu mi malpravas?


Arkonide

Kara Christophe114357, mi pravas. Mi opinias ke oni povas traduki la verbon 'think' kiel 'opinias. Ĉi tio vere estas opinio, ne fakto. Vortaro diras: *opini/i (tr) Kredi, ke iu aŭ io estas ia; sen objektiva pruvo rigardi iun aŭ ion kiel havantan ian econ: ĉiu opiniis siajn idojn la plej belajZ; ĉu vi opinias min kapabla por tiu malbonaĵo?Z; ne opiniu vin saĝaZ; ŝi opiniis sin ankoraŭ pli noblaZ; ŝi opiniis nekonvena respondi pri tioZ; la princo opiniis, ke tute ne povas esti alieZ; figuroj, el kiuj kelkajn, kiel ŝi opiniis, ŝi rekonisZ; ŝi estis opiniata brava k honestaZ; ili estis opiniataj fidindajX; la publiko kutimas opiniadi ĉiun atakanton bravulo k ĉiun atakaton kulpuloZ.


CarloGamag1

Why was "ke" not incorporated in the answer? I wrote;" I think THAT forty kilometer is not a long trip" and it was marked wrong.


Arkonide

I am inclined to agree with you. Report it.


FredCapp

In English, the word Kilometer, with any number above one attached to it, is plural. Ŝajnas esti same en Esperanto.


Evilrawr

La homo del usono diras


FredCapp

Correct sentence: La homo el Usono diras

Now, what's this referencing?


FredCapp

Only 24,9 miles


GastonDorren

I guess, but isn't it contradictory to learn an international language and stick to a long outdated tribal system of measurement? ;)


AGreatUserName

Esperanto should measure things in poronkusemas. ;-)

Mi pensas ke 5.3 poronkusemoj ne estas longa veturo.


zerozeroone

And, for those of you unfamiliar with Finnish (or Sami?) measurements of distance, a poronkusema is roughly 10 kilometers/6 miles.

http://www.huffingtonpost.com/2013/12/21/things-you-didnt-know-about-reindeer_n_4484756.html


FredCapp

Certe, sed ĉiu homo estas amaso da kontraŭdiroj. :P

Kaj mi parolis al la Usonanoj kiu ne jam komprenas la internacian sistemon.


SquirlRat

24 mejloj, 68 ĉenoj kaj 25 futoj!


FredCapp

Kiom da "furlong"oj?


siarhian

it most certainly is ://

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.