"Foriru!"

Translation:Go away!

June 30, 2015

20 Comments


FredCapp

Has anybody tried "Scat!" yet?


jmullen

I just tried it. Both "Scram!" and "Scat!" were rejected.

Edit: "Scat", "Scram" and "Vamoose" are now accepted.


FredCapp

Should have reported it then. They really don't read this section that much.


jmullen

I think I might just answer this one differently every time it comes up.

Beat it! Skedaddle! Shove off! Shoo! Git! Vamoose! Split! Scoot! Piss off! Clear out! Hit the road, Jack!

Duo's going to think I'm really having problems with this word.


AGreatUserName

A really weird one some people say in Australia: "Rack off!"


hellomidnight

A rack is obsolete Australian slang for a motorbike. So saying "rack off" is the equivalent of saying "on yer bike".

I haven't heard anyone say rack off in years though, I think it's falling out of use.


FredCapp

If just one person does it, they may think he's really sick and won't take him. If two people do it, in harmony …

I hope you know the ref. ;)


PatriciaJH

Vi povas akiri io vi volas...


MartinShadock

I don’t know these English idioms, but are you sure that none of them don’t actually translate to Forfikiĝu! ? Foriru has no pejorative meaning to the person being spoken to. :-)


tommylinsley

Lernu.net translates "Forfikiĝu" as ❤❤❤❤ off. In English, ❤❤❤❤ off can also mean "to waste one's time".


MartinShadock

FredCapp: Great :-) I just don’t know these idioms: I just wanted to make sure that they mean what we want (and thus avoiding scatology here) :-)


FredCapp

Idioms? in Esperanto?

… maybe…


FredCapp

With the possible exception of "piss off," neither do any of the above, necessarily. If you wish to drop a scatological expression or two in there also, you are welcome to do so. I just don't think that Duolingo will accept such.


MartinShadock

I was thinking about idioms in English here ☺

But there are some in Esperanto too. Although not that used, or at least not used in the same way. I see them more as quotation than real idioms. This website cites a lot of them: http://proverbaro.net/


PatriciaJH

Duo nun akceptas "Go forth!" Ne dankinde.


FredCapp

Foriru kaj venku!


Michael_Sautter

When I first saw this and tried to figure it out for myself I thought it would mean 'depart' - and that's what Google translate says.


Lemma1789

Ĉu oni povas uzi "Eliru!" kun la sama signifo?


Niewand

My new favorite Esperanto word. I just love the way it sounds and the way it feels coming off my tongue.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.