"Kio estas via uzantnomo?"

Translation:What is your username?

June 30, 2015

10 Comments


Cavman144

Cavman144

May 4, 2016

FredCapp

Kio estas via uzantnomo? Kio estas via serĉligo? Kio estas la aerrapideco de malŝarĝata hirundo?

June 30, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

What is your search link? Fine, but "What is the airspeed of an uncharged swallow??????? I am sure I didn't understand that one.

October 12, 2016

Majklo_Blic

Kiel intencas? Ĉu afrika hirundo, aŭ eŭropa hirundo?

October 13, 2016

FredCapp

Nu, mi ne scia-a-a-a-a-a-a-a-a-a-a-a-a-a-as

October 14, 2016

FredCapp

"Unladen swallow."

Yet another Monty Python reference, I apologize to those who do not know them.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=liIlW-ovx0Y

October 13, 2016

v.ivanov

Ĉu oni ne uzas la vorton „login“ en tiu senco? En la pruntantaj lingvoj ĝi ja ofte uziĝas tiel :)

March 24, 2016

RichDuke

I think this translation is not technically correct. Kio seems to mean "what is your usename", is it a dog, a cat or something else. It seems to me that kiu would be better used meaning "which is your username".

July 27, 2018

Kdhy11

In this exercise we have "Kio estas via uzantnomo".

The immediately preceding exercise (in my practice stream) was "Kiu estus via problemo se vi farus tion?|

Could someone explain why "Kio estas . . . ." is correct in the first case, but "Kiu estas . . . . " is required in the second case? (And I don't think the subjunctive estus/farus is in play here :-) )

Both sentences are translated as "What . . . ." in English. Can anyone clarify why the difference in Esperanto?

December 12, 2018

Renardo_11

Agreed if “what is your username” means “I would like to know your username” (which it probably does in 99.9%) But theoretically it can also mean what you said about dogs, cats, and maybe eight-letter words.

September 2, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.