1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The children were not at the…

"The children were not at the park yesterday."

Translation:Çocuklar dün parkta değillerdi.

June 30, 2015

7 Comments


Laeksaa

Değildiler and değillerdi are apparently both right, but which one is the most apropriate?


AltayHunter

It should accept "yoktu" as well as "değildi".


rolandcassar

As the plural is already indicated in "çocuklar", can, is it possible to drop the plural from the verb and use "değildi", as one does in the present continuous?


MikaLaari1

As far as I know, it is always optional to use the third person singular form of the verb if the subject already has the plural marker.


MuhammadSRashed

Why is it "değildi" Instead of "değildin"?


sainio

Because "değildi" is the third person form. "Değildin" would be the "sen" form. ("You weren't at the park yesterday." -> "Sen dün parkta değildin.")

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started