Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The moments of the year"

Translation:Los momentos del año

4 years ago

40 Comments


JonSeay

I'd love clarification on why this uses del and not de la.

4 years ago

VictusMaestro

The article for the word "año" is "el" (masculine). "De la" would be used for feminine nouns (for example, "de la carta": of the letter).

4 years ago

Fire_Blood_Tears

Thank you!! The reason i came into the chat section is because i was confused on this!!!!

3 years ago

JonathanRe934120

I met a man who spent a couple million building a stud farm in So. Cal., bought an expensive stallion to found his 40 acre empire and, when I asked what name he'd picked, looked off in the distance with one arm extended and said," Casa de la Rue". His Mexican workers, who he claimed called him Papa, and I just looked at each other.

9 months ago

MashiHarris

Because del is de+el, meaning of the but I understand your confusion

3 years ago

becky711479

If de + el is del, what is de + la? I would greatly appreciate clarification of this

1 year ago

ml6954
ml6954

de + el = del de + la = de la

It only contracts with "el" and not with "la"

1 year ago

ScottBrownRN

Los momentos del ano - does not mean the same thing as - Los momentos del año. Small details make a big difference!

3 years ago

Just1ceFurry

año means year, ano means butthole

10 months ago

BabyDewey
6 months ago

thejoemotion

"On this DVD are photos of the best moments of the year" guys you could easily use this in a sentence just think about it. Even if you couldn't, it's about knowing the words and learning the language.

4 years ago

Franklinsson

What exactly does "the moments of the year" mean?

4 years ago

rspreng

It is what it is. A chance to show Duo you know a few words and can contract de + el to del.

4 years ago

JonathanRe934120

I typed momentos and they called it wrong

9 months ago

mitaine56

franklinsson- At the end of the year there's a program on tv and also in the newspapers, they talk about all that happened during the year, that's why it's called moments of the year.

4 years ago

OrangeKidd1

Could have something to do with a school yearbook.

2 years ago

Sarah_A98

Is it Los because moments is plural?

2 years ago

LaurenMurd

Yes

1 year ago

AtlantaBravesBoy

I did de la and it was wrong

3 years ago

Anye0222

I did too, clicked on the underlined word and it said de la, but it got counted wrong. I think duolingo should go into a bit more detail on certain areas because a lot of time you dont know something is wrong until it counts it wrong and then your like wtf?

3 years ago

ml6954
ml6954

"año" is masculine, so it is "el año", not "la año"

1 year ago

lindastagnolia

why not el momentos? instead of los momentos?

3 years ago

Me_llamo_es

El/la is for singular nouns and los/las is for plural. The article must match the noun in gender and quantity.

3 years ago

Anye0222

I think its because el is for one or a few and los is more plural as in many, or thats hiw it seems to me anyway

3 years ago

abbeystorm531

It seems like when people say "minute" they rarely actually mean 60 seconds. Which makes minute and moment kinda interchangable. Of course selecting both means I got it wrong.. do ya'll get me or am I crazy?

3 years ago

adriennesls

Why is it del not de la

3 years ago

miimjon

You have to contract de + el into del. Because year = el año. You cant say Los momentos de el año. You have to contract.

2 years ago

LiuBang10

Los años de año?!

2 years ago

ALRIGHTOKAYOKAY

Los años del segundo?!

4 months ago

bruce895840

Whats the differents in el and los

2 years ago

bruce895840

When do I use el and Los

2 years ago

PitiRR
PitiRR

Sounds like a good song title!

2 years ago

RoughBuffalo

why is ratos wrong, i think people here i Madrid would use rato instead of momentos....

2 years ago

ReyCruz10

La temporada del ano. This makes more sense than moments.

1 year ago

MakaylaGraybeal

I keep messing up on that I keep thinking it is the top one(^^)

1 year ago

ShuheilMdS

H

1 year ago

ticklekitty

Why does it say los momentos del ano and not ano del momento like it usaley seems to be. I always get confused by what order it is suposed to go in with del.

10 months ago

CARLOSDANG130097

My guess is that IF I offered $1,000,000 to anyone who could tell me what "los momentos de el ano" meant (which was my answer), I would have 1,000,000 people give the intended translation.

My point: It's just conversational learning here. Not a PhD thesis. :)

9 months ago

LaTashaNickle

Very confusing that it saysmy answer was wrong when because "momentos" is the wrong word. Then that is the word used here and in the hint...

9 months ago

Jaslinpure

I finally got the hang of using del. Whoots!

5 months ago