1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Lia hundo sekvas lin ĉien."

"Lia hundo sekvas lin ĉien."

Translation:His dog follows him everywhere.

June 30, 2015

21 Comments


heylucc

Does anyone else hear the guy saying "sekvas ilin" instead of "sekvas lin"?


Mutusen

Yes, I clearly hear ilin too.


vikungen

You're right, this is a misread from the voice actors side and/or not being checked properly by moderators.


FredCapp

Ĉu estos riparaĵo?


SquirlRat

Since it is just an extra letter at the beginning of a word this could probably be fixed adequately using an audio editor.


vikungen

A lot easier just to change the sentence.


FredCapp

Well, it's been a year… that extra i is still there.


Gerbaltic

Not just one, but four years


trlh

Why not sin? Does the dog follow someone else?


FredCapp

I was wondering this too. But when I typed out: Lia hundo sekvas sin ĉien I realized that the dog would be following itself.

Which would make a great video, but might not be fun for the dog.


Jaerivus

This made it click for me, thank you.


HarloweRayne

I hear "ilin" also.


DebraWetherell

He definitely says "ilin" - I have reported it.


StavatS

Why is ĉie in the accusative?


FredCapp

It's the "accusative of direction."


OldBen44

The voice definitely says 'ilin' instead of 'lin.'


FredCapp

Bonvenon al la klubo.


KalebChou

Ĉien kien Marry iris, Marry iris, Marry iris, Ĉien kien Marry iris la ŝafeto certe sekvis.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.