"Lia hundo sekvas lin ĉien."

Translation:His dog follows him everywhere.

June 30, 2015

21 Comments


heylucc

Does anyone else hear the guy saying "sekvas ilin" instead of "sekvas lin"?

June 30, 2015

Mutusen

Yes, I clearly hear ilin too.

June 30, 2015

vikungen

You're right, this is a misread from the voice actors side and/or not being checked properly by moderators.

June 30, 2015

FredCapp

Ĉu estos riparaĵo?

September 16, 2015

SquirlRat

Since it is just an extra letter at the beginning of a word this could probably be fixed adequately using an audio editor.

November 27, 2015

vikungen

A lot easier just to change the sentence.

November 27, 2015

FredCapp

Well, it's been a year… that extra i is still there.

October 11, 2016

chaered

Jes.

July 20, 2015

Kdhy11

Definitly "ilin ĉien" on the audio -- still there three years later. If we want things fixed at the advanced levels, more DUO users have to actually use the advanced levels.

December 25, 2018

trlh

Why not sin? Does the dog follow someone else?

January 1, 2016

FredCapp

I was wondering this too. But when I typed out: Lia hundo sekvas sin ĉien I realized that the dog would be following itself.

Which would make a great video, but might not be fun for the dog.

February 3, 2016

HarloweRayne

I hear "ilin" also.

July 23, 2015

DebraWetherell

He definitely says "ilin" - I have reported it.

May 8, 2016

OldBen44

The voice definitely says 'ilin' instead of 'lin.'

April 27, 2017

FredCapp

Bonvenon al la klubo.

April 27, 2017

StavatS

Why is ĉie in the accusative?

October 11, 2016

FredCapp

It's the "accusative of direction."

October 11, 2016

KalebChou

Ĉien kien Marry iris, Marry iris, Marry iris, Ĉien kien Marry iris la ŝafeto certe sekvis.

September 20, 2017

SzymonRuci

is this Minecraft?

November 1, 2017

DebraWetherell

2 years and still waiting...

November 18, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.