1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "You are wearing my shoes."

"You are wearing my shoes."

Translation:Du har mine sko på.

June 30, 2015

7 Comments


thedoctor221

Can someone explain why you would use "mine" in this sentence rather than "min"? Thank you, it is greatly appreciated.


Frederikbr

Because shoes is plural. In Danish "sko" is both the plural and singular form: like 'sheep' in English. If you say 'du har min sko på' it translates to 'you are wearing my shoe'


Estaban429727

To DragonNight: This is the type of construction I was thinking about but I can now see the difference


Siobhan009

Could somebody tell me please whether the vowel sounds in "sko" and "pa" with the accent on top (sorry I can't do this on my keyboard) are the same, and if not, how they differ?


Poulpoul

No, they are quite different. The 'o' in sko is like the French o in 'hôpital' or in 'eau'. Danish o's can also be pronounced as the English 'o' in 'for'.

The å is pronounced as the first sound in the English diphtong in 'flow'. The lettre ¨å¨in Danish can have other pronounciations as well.

Note that both vowels are pronouced with the glottal stop ('stød') which might be why it is difficult to hear.


Siobhan009

Thank you, that's very helpful and a very clear explanation. Now I know what to listen for I can hear the difference.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.