1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Sønnen til en tante er en fe…

"Sønnen til en tante er en fetter."

Translation:The son of an aunt is a cousin.

June 30, 2015

7 Comments


RobinHarry

Are "fetter" and "kusine" used interchangeably, or does fetter only ever refer to male cousins?


Luke_5.1991

The former is only for male cousins, the latter only for female cousins. Søskenbarn is for either gender.


vdBurg

Seeing as "fetter" only refers to a male cousin, I assumed "nephew" would also be an acceptable translation. It was not accepted, though. Is this due to a misunderstanding on my part or an oversight on yours? And in case of the former, what would be the correct translation of "nephew" in Norwegian?


Deliciae

"En fetter" is the son of your aunt or uncle.
"En nevø" is the son of your brother or sister.


viktor851

why "til" and not "av"?


Max125464

Does the female and male way of saying "cousin" depend on the gender of the person speaking or on who is being described in the sentence?


beerzoe

The gender of the person being described.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.