"He speaks really well."

Translation:Ele fala muito bem.

October 9, 2013

7 Comments


TimothyJohns

whats the difference between "bem" and "bom"???

March 30, 2014

Paulenrique
Mod

Bem = well (adverb), bom = good. (adjective).

March 30, 2014

BridgeCable

ele fala bem realmente. Should this be wrong?

October 9, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

then you have to say "ela fala realmente bem" (adverb before).

October 10, 2013

BridgeCable

Does the adverb always come before?

October 11, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

That's a general rule, but depending on the sentence it may go in another place.

October 11, 2013

aboyer02

Which would be more common to say, "Ele fala muito bem." or "Ele fala realmente bem." ? I typed my response with 'muito' originally and then second-guessed myself, looked at the dictionary hints and changed it to 'realmente'.

June 27, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.