1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "He speaks really well."

"He speaks really well."

Translation:Ele fala muito bem.

October 9, 2013

7 Comments


TimothyJohns

whats the difference between "bem" and "bom"???


Paulenrique

Bem = well (adverb), bom = good. (adjective).


BridgeCable

ele fala bem realmente. Should this be wrong?


Paulenrique

then you have to say "ela fala realmente bem" (adverb before).


BridgeCable

Does the adverb always come before?


Paulenrique

That's a general rule, but depending on the sentence it may go in another place.


aboyer02

Which would be more common to say, "Ele fala muito bem." or "Ele fala realmente bem." ? I typed my response with 'muito' originally and then second-guessed myself, looked at the dictionary hints and changed it to 'realmente'.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.