" maith leo mairteoil."

Translation:They do not like beef.

6/30/2015, 4:27:26 AM

17 Comments


erjegenfisk

Perhaps because they are cows.

6/30/2015, 4:27:26 AM

skycoolzoid

Or vegetarians. Which do you think is more likely?

7/20/2015, 10:59:16 AM

scadwyn

Well, cows are vegetarians.

7/31/2015, 2:28:44 PM

PaCa826187

I think it's likely they are joking.

9/5/2015, 6:48:57 AM

ShannonCol16

LMFAO!!

8/18/2017, 4:14:05 PM

I2cGAc67

They have a beef with beef.

1/21/2018, 6:24:46 AM

p8c

i am wondering what "maith leo" means literally? ideas?

3/31/2016, 11:40:55 AM

MackHughes1

Saw in another thread that 'is maith leo' is supposed to translate as 'good with them'

4/7/2016, 2:48:54 PM

p8c

ah! thank you.

4/8/2016, 2:22:09 PM

ConnieKetchum

Thanks that is helpful

12/12/2016, 10:59:51 PM

Mogar27

Too bad. Beef is delicious!

1/25/2018, 2:10:39 AM

daarmcd

The pronunciation is not quite right.

Has Irish been modified since I finished school in 1989?

Do you have a male voice for this sentence?

4/2/2018, 4:13:45 PM

SatharnPHL
Mod

What aspect of the pronunciation is "not quite right", in your opinion?

This is a recording of a native Irish speaker reading the sentence, it's not a computer voice, so it's not simply a question of changing the "voice", you'd have to get a different speaker, and every speaker is going to be different, and even the same speaker will probably sound slightly different if you recorded them at different times.

You can hear two different male voices with noticeably different pronunciations of mairteoil here: https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/mairteoil

4/3/2018, 8:20:29 PM

daarmcd

The Connacht pronunciation is closer to my own.

4/3/2018, 8:37:39 PM

ohioutod

You can find pronunciations for many phrases in each of the 3 major dialects at this link: https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/

4/24/2018, 12:26:28 AM

JoaoDSouza

They are Indians!

4/20/2017, 11:48:03 AM

GaielleEchoGael

They are me

1/6/2018, 6:00:28 AM
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.