1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Ní maith leo mairteoil."

" maith leo mairteoil."

Translation:They do not like beef.

June 30, 2015

29 Comments


erjegenfisk

Perhaps because they are cows.


skycoolzoid

Or vegetarians. Which do you think is more likely?


scadwyn

Well, cows are vegetarians.


PaCa826187

I'm fairly sure their diet is generally not up to them. Dus mad cow disease.


PaCa826187

I'm sure I made a comment about West Coast hip-hop fans but I think it may have been deleted because it's offensive to that well-known racial subdivision. I'm afraid West Coasters (and most of what has been laid down post-1996) are indeed wack. I'm sorry if that violates policies on racial harmony. Having said this I may have commented elsewhere and that's why I can't see my comment.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

I live on the West coast. That is offensive to call people living on the West coast "wack". It is not just racial. Generalizing is not always a good idea.


PaCa826187

I think it's likely they are joking.


J2MES

yeah its like not liking bacon


I2cGAc67

They have a beef with beef.


Mogar27

Too bad. Beef is delicious!


daarmcd

The pronunciation is not quite right.

Has Irish been modified since I finished school in 1989?

Do you have a male voice for this sentence?


SatharnPHL
Mod

What aspect of the pronunciation is "not quite right", in your opinion?

This is a recording of a native Irish speaker reading the sentence, it's not a computer voice, so it's not simply a question of changing the "voice", you'd have to get a different speaker, and every speaker is going to be different, and even the same speaker will probably sound slightly different if you recorded them at different times.

You can hear two different male voices with noticeably different pronunciations of mairteoil here: https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/mairteoil

(Edit:It looks like mairteoil has been pulled from the Pronunciation Database since I made that comment).


daarmcd

The Connacht pronunciation is closer to my own.


ohioutod

You can find pronunciations for many phrases in each of the 3 major dialects at this link: https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fuaim/


daarmcd

Half of the Irish population live within 60 miles of Dublin and we learned Irish in school for 13 years. Get a speaker from Dublin.


p8c

i am wondering what "maith leo" means literally? ideas?


MackHughes1

Saw in another thread that 'is maith leo' is supposed to translate as 'good with them'


p8c

ah! thank you.


ConnieKetchum

Thanks that is helpful


JoaoDSouza

They are Indians!


MaryMcGonagle123

Again , that is exacltl what wrote, and iwas marked incorrect. Whats going on


SatharnPHL
Mod

Take a screenshot showing the error, and submit it with a bug report, including full details of how you are using Duolingo. Are you using a web browser, and if so which one. Are you using an app on a mobile device, and if so, which version of which app, on which device?


ine407390

I wrote they don't like beef, same thing, but told it was wrong


110soldr

In this course, lena, leo and lei have all been used for "they like". What's going on?


SatharnPHL
Mod

No, they have not all been used for "they like". Only is maith leo has been used for "they like".

Is maith lena gcat bainne means "Their cat likes milk" - "their cat", not "they". And Is maith lena chat bainne means "His cat likes milk". And Is maith lena cat bainne means "Her cat likes milk".

Is maith léi aisteoirí means "She likes actors".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.