"He has a job in the municipality."

Translation:Ele tem um emprego no município.

10/9/2013, 11:57:16 PM

8 Comments


Kat1776

Shouldn't 'municipalidade' work equally well as 'municipio'? I believe it was also the word introduced previously as meaning 'municipality' or 'country'.

12/27/2013, 4:01:44 PM

cokeramirez

"Ele tem um trabalho na municipalidade" it's accepted

3/29/2014, 8:55:00 PM

4oYBIxtO

Does it mean that job is geographically situated in the municipality, or does it mean that he is employed by the municipality?

2/14/2018, 9:01:47 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

I'd choose your first option =)

2/15/2018, 9:02:10 AM

stkelly52

Shouldn't cidade work as well as municipio?

10/9/2013, 11:57:16 PM

Danmoller
Mod

Município is a technical name for the divisions of a state.

They have well defined limits. Where one município ends, the other starts.

O município de Pernambuco é a capital do estado da Bahia.

São Paulo and Rio de Janeiro are very big municípios/cidades. (Which are each one in a state with same name)

10/11/2013, 1:44:35 AM

stkelly52

From this description here a better definition for município would be county. But of course that was not the question. The question was to translate municipality (which Websters defines as: "a city or town that has its own government to deal with local problems; also : the group of people who run such a government") into Portuguese. My contention is that municipio DOES NOT mean a city or town that has its own government. Don't get hung up on the fact that words are similar, that does not mean that they have the same meaning.

10/11/2013, 2:48:29 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

município is usually used for small towns.

10/10/2013, 12:30:54 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.