1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "He has a job in the municipa…

"He has a job in the municipality."

Translation:Ele tem um emprego no município.

October 9, 2013

9 Comments


Kat1776

Shouldn't 'municipalidade' work equally well as 'municipio'? I believe it was also the word introduced previously as meaning 'municipality' or 'country'.


cokeramirez

"Ele tem um trabalho na municipalidade" it's accepted


4oYBIxtO

Does it mean that job is geographically situated in the municipality, or does it mean that he is employed by the municipality?


Paulenrique

I'd choose your first option =)


stkelly52

Shouldn't cidade work as well as municipio?


Paulenrique

município is usually used for small towns.


Danmoller

Município is a technical name for the divisions of a state.

They have well defined limits. Where one município ends, the other starts.

O município de Pernambuco é a capital do estado da Bahia.

São Paulo and Rio de Janeiro are very big municípios/cidades. (Which are each one in a state with same name)


stkelly52

From this description here a better definition for município would be county. But of course that was not the question. The question was to translate municipality (which Websters defines as: "a city or town that has its own government to deal with local problems; also : the group of people who run such a government") into Portuguese. My contention is that municipio DOES NOT mean a city or town that has its own government. Don't get hung up on the fact that words are similar, that does not mean that they have the same meaning.


promi

Would it be wrong to say it without the article, "tem emprego"?

I guess that in Spanish it would work: "tiene trabajo" or "tiene empleo". Is it different with Portuguese?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.