"Jag tycker att det är svårt att gråta."

Translation:I think it is difficult to cry.

June 30, 2015

16 Comments


VladimirTalt.

Why is it "tycker att" Isn't it better to not have an "att" there?

June 30, 2015

Lundgren8

Either is fine, the att is preferred in written language.

June 30, 2015

Dean510945

That's why I always carry an Onion.

July 17, 2018

Ash-Fred

What is "I don't think it is difficult to cry." and "I think it is not difficult to try." in the literal sense in Swedish respectively? My Swedish friends said it doesn't sound correct to say "Jag tycker att det inte är svårt att gråta." for the latter one, but how else can I bring out the difference in nuance distinctly?

June 2, 2016

Zmrzlina

I'll assume that you meant to write "cry" twice rather than "cry" and "try". If that's wrong, sorry.

I don't think it is difficult to cry = Jag tycker inte (att) det är svårt att gråta

I think it is not difficult to cry = Jag tycker (att) det inte är svårt att gråta
I agree that this sentence is slightly awkward, but it's not grammatically wrong. But it sounds better to say either the first sentence above or jag tycker det är svårt att inte gråta. Don't know why though.

June 2, 2016

Ash-Fred

Tack så mycket! Yes, you were right it was a typo. I think you commented on my post in the Facebook group about the same topic. :P I didn't really get a satisfactory answer there because I get that the second version sounds awkward but no one tells me what un-awkward substitutions there are. For example, in atheist communities, whilst they say "We do not believe/think God exists. " but at the same time most of them despise to hear when someone says "Atheists believe/think that God does not exist." In such cases, would you just use the second version if you had to make the distinction clearly, or say something else?

June 3, 2016

Zmrzlina

I'm not sure I'm following. But I think it's fair to say that "vi tror inte på Gud" sounds slightly more humble than "vi tror att gud inte finns".

June 3, 2016

Ash-Fred

Okay, say Adam has absolutely no opinion about the existence of God. Thus he does not think that God exists. (He does not think God does not exist, either.) Adam tycker inte att Gud finns. However, Eve has an opinion that God does not exist. Eve thinks that God does not exist. Now if you just said "Eve tycker inte att Gud finns." then I wouldn't be able to know whether she has an opinion. So if you wanted to make the distinction, would you just say this slightly awkward expression "Eve tycker att Gud inte finns," or something else with the same meaning?

June 3, 2016

Zmrzlina

Do mind, that "think" here can translate into several Swedish words. You chose "tycka", which means "have the opinion that..." rather than the more common "tro" (believe or assume).

To me, there is very little difference at all to "Adam tror inte att Gud finns" and "Eve tror att Gud inte finns". Although the latter seems to slightly stress the active choice of being an atheist, I don't think the sentences would be perceived as different unless you're having a very specific theological discussion.

June 3, 2016

drloomy

how would you say: it's difficult not to cry?

January 23, 2018

Segwyne

I think that would be "Det är svårt att inte gråta."

June 17, 2019

devalanteriel

Perfect. :)

June 17, 2019

michael.snowden

Could it also be "Jag tror att det är svårt att gråta"?

August 21, 2016

Arnauti

That would be 'I believe (that) it is hard to cry' in English.

September 11, 2016

altfell

Shouldn't "I think it is hard to cry." also be an accepted answer?

November 18, 2018

devalanteriel

That actually is accepted.

November 18, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.