"Я не буду їхати у Денвер."

Translation:I will not go to Denver.

6/30/2015, 5:11:46 AM

13 Comments


XrosFate

What's the difference between їхати and іти?

6/30/2015, 5:11:46 AM

Vinnfred

їхати - to use some kind of vehicle
іти - to move using your feet

6/30/2015, 7:08:07 AM

GeneM.

I'm confused. I thought їхати meant "driving a vehicle" and translated "у" to mean "in" (remembering locative case). I wrote "I will not be driving in Denver." Duo marked incorrect. Is this error mine or do I need to report a beta error?

2/1/2016, 6:46:23 PM

martintschik

у/в + accusative case means 'to' (direction); у/в + locative case means 'in' (no movement). Cf. here: http://www.ukrainianlanguage.org.uk/read/unit16/page16-5.htm "у Денвер" is accusative, therefore it means 'to Denver'.

2/1/2016, 8:51:00 PM

GeneM.

Thank you for the explanation and website link. I will definitely add it to my learning resources!

2/2/2016, 8:27:38 PM

martintschik

In German: їхати = 'fahren'; іти = 'gehen' By the way, I like looking up the verb forms here: http://www.verbix.com/languages/ukrainian.shtml The forms of the two verbs are confusingly similar, but the stress is different.

10/17/2015, 11:18:21 AM

Wentris

цей варіант не підійде? i am not going to denver

9/3/2015, 7:56:10 AM

SilverCharacter

The sentence is in future tense, not present.

11/1/2015, 1:27:17 AM

MatthewOrlowski

What is the difference between "у + acc." and "до + gen."?

7/20/2016, 9:38:36 PM

va-diim

До Денвера would mean "I won't go {all the way to}/{as far as} Denver."

8/31/2017, 1:12:23 AM

va-diim

What sounds better to a native Ukrainian-speaker? Їхати у Денвер, or їхати в Денвер?

8/31/2017, 1:13:38 AM

jdc2179

Is there any indication whether the tone of this statement is closer to a refusal or a casual statement of fact? If it's the latter, "I'm not going to go" would be the natural phrasing where I'm from. As strange as the redundance of "going to go" might sound, it's more common for conveying that meaning (of course it's shortened in the vernacular to sound more natural: "I'm not gonna go").

6/30/2018, 4:38:51 AM

jdc2179

Really, "Will you go to Denver?" sounds like you're being asked to make a choice, rather than being asked about your plans. That's what I'm trying to drive at. Similarly, "I will/won't go to Denver" sounds like a decisive statement rather than an explanation of your plans. So, I'm curious to know what the tone of the sentence is in Ukrainian.

6/30/2018, 4:42:20 AM
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.