1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Children usually are not all…

"Children usually are not allowed to enter bars."

Translation:Infanoj kutime ne rajtas eniri drinkejojn.

June 30, 2015

7 Comments


Donald_Scott

Trinkejo is the conventional translation for 'bar'. 'Drinkejo' would be a place to get drunk, the haunt of lushes.

June 30, 2015

JohnReid8

After thinking about it, "drinki" seems to mean "to drink alcohol", an alternative meaning of "to drink".


kardelo

That's correct.


Naylor1993

So does that mean 'trinki' means 'to drink' and 'drinki' means 'to get drunk'?


KristopherGeda

Is normale not appropriate here?


donaldo_zouras

What is the distinction between "rajti" and "permesi"? Could permesi be another correct translation?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.