1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Children usually are not all…

"Children usually are not allowed to enter bars."

Translation:Infanoj kutime ne rajtas eniri drinkejojn.

June 30, 2015

10 Comments


Donald_Scott

Trinkejo is the conventional translation for 'bar'. 'Drinkejo' would be a place to get drunk, the haunt of lushes.


JohnReid8

After thinking about it, "drinki" seems to mean "to drink alcohol", an alternative meaning of "to drink".


kardelo

That's correct.


Vabelie

Actually "drinki" means "to drink alcohol in excess".
Wine tasting, enjoying a beer in the hot weather, or a single glass of liquor after a meal, is "trinki".

sfuspvwf npj


Naylor1993

So does that mean 'trinki' means 'to drink' and 'drinki' means 'to get drunk'?


salivanto

Yes, same as "I don't like it when my husband drinks" has nothing to do with drinking water or drinking wine in moderation.


donaldo_zouras

What is the distinction between "rajti" and "permesi"? Could permesi be another correct translation?


whsndstalb

Permesi means to permit [something], while rajti means to have the right.


Amiko802576

Can both be used for 'allow'?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.