"Children usually are not allowed to enter bars."

Translation:Infanoj kutime ne rajtas eniri drinkejojn.

3 years ago

7 Comments


Donald_Scott
Donald_Scott

Trinkejo is the conventional translation for 'bar'. 'Drinkejo' would be a place to get drunk, the haunt of lushes.

3 years ago

JohnReid8
JohnReid8

After thinking about it, "drinki" seems to mean "to drink alcohol", an alternative meaning of "to drink".

2 years ago

kardelo
kardelo

That's correct.

1 year ago

Naylor1993
Naylor1993

So does that mean 'trinki' means 'to drink' and 'drinki' means 'to get drunk'?

3 years ago

BigMac_ComboMeal

Kutime....

2 years ago

KristopherGeda

Is normale not appropriate here?

2 years ago

donaldo_zouras

What is the distinction between "rajti" and "permesi"? Could permesi be another correct translation?

3 months ago
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.