"Людитутнеусміхаються."

Translation:People are not smiling here.

3 years ago

18 Comments


Andyemanu
Andyemanu

Must be Germany ;)

3 years ago

SmithUA01
SmithUA01

I don't know... Germans always seem to smile for me... ;)

3 years ago

Andyemanu
Andyemanu

Haha, of course :) Germans are nice people! It's just a joke, since Germany is mute-land in some Slavic languages heh

3 years ago

DanaMootII
DanaMootII

wow! really?

3 years ago

Andyemanu
Andyemanu

The mute thing? I heard so. Polish = Niemcy xD

3 years ago

whales_in_veins

Do you know, why? Many foreigners have come to Russia while Petr The First was a tsar. There were Germans, Dutch, Swedes, Danish people, etc. The majority of Russians didn't speak their languages and called them 'mute' because 'they don't speak our language so they're mute'. Then this demonym was assigned to Germans, other nations was named according to names of their countries. :).

3 years ago

Andyemanu
Andyemanu

Awesome, thanks for the explanation Tatiana :)

3 years ago

Anna_Elsa_J.

"Mute", because they didn't speak a Slavic language. There's a theory that Slavs/Slavic (I mean word for Slavic and Slavs in Slavic languages) means something like "speaking (lit. using words)", because long time ago there was one Proto Slavic language used by Slavs and a dozen of other they couldn't understand.

2 years ago

5JB3
5JB3

We will always smile for you!

11 months ago

ViGor72
ViGor72

No, I do sure it's the USSR;)

1 year ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

What is wrong with putting 'the' before 'people'?

3 years ago

tomekico
tomekico

Reported.
There's definitely nothing wrong with that. The beta still has very many gaps like this one. It would be helpful to always report when in doubt :)

3 years ago

StrapsOption
StrapsOption

Дякую, I reported it too.

3 years ago

SmithUA01
SmithUA01

I have re-reported the "the" issue.

3 years ago

russianduo

When I was in Switzerland, there was some graffiti on the wall in the hostel that said, "Smile, or you might become Swiss." :-)

1 year ago

SharichkaV
SharichkaV

Why is putting "The" before people wrong?

2 years ago

Sushinese
Sushinese

Smile loves smile :)

1 year ago

eik55
eik55

Sounds like Ukraine!

6 days ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.