"Люди тут не усміхаються."

Translation:People are not smiling here.

June 30, 2015

17 Comments


Andyemanu

Must be Germany ;)

August 14, 2015

SmithUA01

I don't know... Germans always seem to smile for me... ;)

December 7, 2015

Andyemanu

Haha, of course :) Germans are nice people! It's just a joke, since Germany is mute-land in some Slavic languages heh

December 8, 2015

DanaMootII

wow! really?

December 10, 2015

Andyemanu

The mute thing? I heard so. Polish = Niemcy xD

December 11, 2015

whales_in_veins

Do you know, why? Many foreigners have come to Russia while Petr The First was a tsar. There were Germans, Dutch, Swedes, Danish people, etc. The majority of Russians didn't speak their languages and called them 'mute' because 'they don't speak our language so they're mute'. Then this demonym was assigned to Germans, other nations was named according to names of their countries. :).

December 13, 2015

Andyemanu

Awesome, thanks for the explanation Tatiana :)

December 13, 2015

Anna_Elsa_J.

"Mute", because they didn't speak a Slavic language. There's a theory that Slavs/Slavic (I mean word for Slavic and Slavs in Slavic languages) means something like "speaking (lit. using words)", because long time ago there was one Proto Slavic language used by Slavs and a dozen of other they couldn't understand.

July 29, 2016

5JB3

We will always smile for you!

December 22, 2017

ViGor72

No, I do sure it's the USSR;)

July 5, 2017

StrapsOption

What is wrong with putting 'the' before 'people'?

June 30, 2015

tomekico

Reported.
There's definitely nothing wrong with that. The beta still has very many gaps like this one. It would be helpful to always report when in doubt :)

June 30, 2015

StrapsOption

Дякую, I reported it too.

June 30, 2015

russianduo

When I was in Switzerland, there was some graffiti on the wall in the hostel that said, "Smile, or you might become Swiss." :-)

September 5, 2017

Sushinese

Smile loves smile :)

January 2, 2017

eik55

Sounds like Ukraine!

December 9, 2018

CopainDesBois

What is the infinitive form of this verb? When I search on google translate, it says "посміхатися" but the stem is different

August 14, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.