1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Люди тут не усміхаються."

"Люди тут не усміхаються."

Translation:People are not smiling here.

June 30, 2015

23 Comments


Andyemanu

Must be Germany ;)


SmithUA01

I don't know... Germans always seem to smile for me... ;)


Andyemanu

Haha, of course :) Germans are nice people! It's just a joke, since Germany is mute-land in some Slavic languages heh


Andyemanu

The mute thing? I heard so. Polish = Niemcy xD


whales_in_veins

Do you know, why? Many foreigners have come to Russia while Petr The First was a tsar. There were Germans, Dutch, Swedes, Danish people, etc. The majority of Russians didn't speak their languages and called them 'mute' because 'they don't speak our language so they're mute'. Then this demonym was assigned to Germans, other nations was named according to names of their countries. :).


Anna_Elsa_J.

"Mute", because they didn't speak a Slavic language. There's a theory that Slavs/Slavic (I mean word for Slavic and Slavs in Slavic languages) means something like "speaking (lit. using words)", because long time ago there was one Proto Slavic language used by Slavs and a dozen of other they couldn't understand.


Cogitos

@whales_in_veins You're wrong. This etymology predates Peter the first's time by quite a lot. In fact, it's originally from Proto-Slavic, which is why you can find similar cognates in several Slavic languages.


Andyemanu

Awesome, thanks for the explanation Tatiana :)


5JB3

We will always smile for you!


ViGor72

No, I do sure it's the USSR;)


StrapsOption

What is wrong with putting 'the' before 'people'?


tomekico

Reported.
There's definitely nothing wrong with that. The beta still has very many gaps like this one. It would be helpful to always report when in doubt :)


StrapsOption

Дякую, I reported it too.


russianduo

When I was in Switzerland, there was some graffiti on the wall in the hostel that said, "Smile, or you might become Swiss." :-)


eik55

Sounds like Ukraine!


Sushinese

Smile loves smile :)


CopainDesBois

What is the infinitive form of this verb? When I search on google translate, it says "посміхатися" but the stem is different


NazarBodan

"Усміхатися" or "усміхатись".
Both of these are correct infinitive forms of "усміхаються".


RobertKay9

Do not smile = are smiling


Eyvinduror

Must be my funeral


J1DM1u

So people don't smile here... Out of curiosity, how much do people smile "unprovoked" in Ukraine and Russia? I've heard that a smile without a reason is a sign of a weak mind, but there are people in about every country that say similar things. So are smiles generally common, or saved for special occasions?


Vinnfred

People do smile, but it's most likely to be a slight smile, not the "show all of your teeth" kind of smile

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.