1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Tak for hjælpen."

"Tak for hjælpen."

Translation:Thanks for helping.

June 30, 2015

5 Comments


EmiliaAlice

Can't it be "thank you for your help"? In some other examples the "the" form could be changed for persone i.e. "the leg" -> "his leg" or something like that


miacomet

It could be "thanks for the help". The sentiment is the same as "thanks for your help" but you would need a possessive pronoun. The thing you're talking about is mostly only with body parts.


Armonian

Kan man simpelt sige "Tak for hjælp"?


Dovydas766279

Where is "you" in this sentence. It should be "thanks for helping", no?


Davydhjowan

I wrote "Thanks for the help" and it is marked as incorrect. I object, my answer was perfectly correct.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.