"Mia onklo konsilis, ke mi informu lin pri mia fratino."

Translation:My uncle advised that I inform him about my sister.

June 30, 2015

21 Comments


DavidStarner

Why "Mia onklo konsilis, ke mi inforu lin" instead of "Mia onklo konsilis, ke me informu sin"? Does this sentence clearly me that we should inform "him", where "him" is not my uncle?

June 30, 2015

mihxal

No, it's not correct. "Sin" is used only with li/ŝi/ĝi/ili and refers to a subject (in this case "mi" is a subject of the clause). You can say: "Mia onklo konsilis, ke mi informu la/tiun onklon" if context is not clear.

June 30, 2015

maspik

Isn't the subject 'mia onklo?'

July 12, 2015

mihxal

There are two clauses seperated by a comma. The first: Mia onklo konsilis, The second: ke mi informu lin pri mia fratino. Each of them has its own subject. In the first clause: "mia onklo", in the second one: "mi"

July 12, 2015

maspik

If the sentence was:

"Li konsilis, ke mi informu ___ pri ..."

Would we use lin or sin?

July 12, 2015

mihxal

lin

July 12, 2015

willhite2

"lin" in the second clause likely refers to a fourth person.

(the speaker the uncle the listener the person who should be informed)

July 14, 2015

HeroRobb

Mi ne estas mustelol! Mi diros nenion!

August 21, 2015

qoppaphi

Kiel oni diras "um" esperante?

August 9, 2016

Gabriel_Bach

Kion vi volis diri precise? Um in german = cxirkaux Um in portuguese = unu

April 1, 2018

Lidiya21061942

Why "inform" ? Why do not "My uncle advised that I informed him about my sister." ?

April 7, 2017

Solis434552

Yea I am also perplexed about this. Grammatically should be "informed", right?

February 2, 2018

jinhale

Is "My uncle suggested ..." a bad translation?

November 24, 2015

zytiko

Tiu estus alia verbo: "Mia onklo sugestis..."

January 26, 2016

Davgwynne

Why is inform in the imperative here? The notes say:

The -u ending is used when ordering / inviting someone else to do something -- or when telling or suggesting to ourselves what to do!

In this case my uncle is advising me, not ordering, requiring nor inviting me. Shouldn't we be using the infinitive here?

Are the notes wrong, or incomplete, or is the sentence wrong?

There is one other possibility, and that is that we are using doublespeak, where to advise implies a threat. If this were the case, then I certainly wouldn't want an uncle like that!

March 30, 2017

mihxal

It's one of the functions of the -u form but not the only one. If you look at Tips Notes more closely, you can read:

THE -U ENDING IN SUBORDINATE PHRASES

We also use the -u ending in subordinate phrases (clauses) starting with ke, when the verb in the preceding, main part of the sentence expresses a want, desire, demand or preference:

skill/eo/Imperative

March 30, 2017

Davgwynne

But it is not expressing a want, a desire, a demand or a preference. It is about advice, which is none of those things!

March 30, 2017

mihxal

Isn't it preference? Anyway, it says what something should be/what should be done not what it is.

Citing form Wikipedia:

The sentence containing the deontic modal generally indicates some action that would change the world so that it becomes closer to the standard or ideal.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Deontic_modality

March 31, 2017

Davgwynne

The only advice worth having is that which is given disinterestedly. I have certainly given advice suggesting that the advisee do something that I would prefer that he didn't do. So, no, it is not a preference. It might well be deontic modality. (Thanks for that.)

Anyway, I'll just have to get used to it. Advice is a suggestion and the notes specifically say "... suggesting to ourselves what to do ...". I should, therefore, have worked out that a suggestion to other people also takes the imperative.

April 1, 2017

BzvvzD

My interpretation is that -u is appropriately used whenever there is a persuasive intent (and as such, the verb "advise" would clearly be included).

January 16, 2019

Gabriel_Bach

Why not "shall''?

April 1, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.