Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Hoy la comida es peor que ayer."

Translation:Today the food is worse than yesterday.

4 years ago

46 Comments


jasaucedo

.... Is a common sentence for public school lunch time. :)

4 years ago

sofa4ka
sofa4ka

or for prison... ;-)

2 years ago

guerillacupid

Nutraloaf XP

2 years ago

Thewolfgirl7

At my school, you are so right.

4 years ago

PokingFun4Life

so ungrateful!

2 years ago

Lebonin

Gordon Ramsey intensifies

10 months ago

priella1

Then wake up and stop sleeping while I cook!!!

4 years ago

AlexanderS840116

The English translation of this sentence is actually grammatically incorrect. It appears to be contrasting "the food" with "yesterday" as opposed to "today's food" with "yesterday's food." This is a common error known as non-parallel comparison. The proper English translation should be "Today's food is worse than yesterday's" or "The food is worse today than it was yesterday."

4 years ago

rtyb
rtyb

Thanks for pointing that out :)!

Indeed, some very nifty things.

4 years ago

duggers8

today's food is worse than yesterday's, is wrong. I think it should be right!

2 years ago

Ron-X-Paragon

"The meal today is worse than yesterday"

is wrong :-[

4 years ago

rtyb
rtyb

Really?

"Hoy la comida es/está peor que ayer" "Today, the food is/tastes worse than yesterday"

SER would sound weird It can't "Be" per se, "Worse", because at one given moment, it already is, so it would have already since ever been sucky ESTAR on the other hand Implies that the current state, that one that was the result of the change the food had from yesterday to today, is worse, given, the food is in actuality worse, but not "is" worse as its nature.

Lol, sorry xD.

4 years ago

TarquinJos

That was my translation as well.

4 years ago

joris.ev

"The food today is worse than yesterday" is not accepted. I reported it.

4 years ago

clawedinvader

The same just happened to me with "The food is worse today than yesterday", I reported it too, but it makes you realise how many different ways there are of translating the same few words.

4 years ago

SarahBecraft

Saying 'the food today is worse than yesterday' is redundant. 'Today' is implied when you're comparing it to yesterday.

3 years ago

billyyo
billyyo

I agree that this is common proper English.

4 years ago

Lamdeni
Lamdeni

How about "Today's food is worse than yesterday('s)"

4 years ago

rtyb
rtyb

That makes it as well :3 :).

4 years ago

BaronBlade

I just got that marked wrong. :(

2 years ago

greetasdf

entered that too, sounds better but is not accepted... =(

2 years ago

rtyb
rtyb

"Hoy la comida está peor que ayer" would be better By default, the food in itself can not "be" as in Ser, but in can "be" as in Estar one way or the other.

4 years ago

colombia2284

I disagree. If it was the same food in different condition today than yesterday then estar would be ok but here we are being descriptive of today's food. It is a factual description and not a temporary condition. La comida es verde. La comida es peor.

4 years ago

ChrisRLowery

Why would "The food is worse today than yesterday" be wrong? It's the same meaning, and flows better in English...

4 years ago

clawedinvader

There is nothing wrong with that answer, I thought the same thing as you, it is a more natural sentence in English. I reported it and I'm sure that DL will eventually fix this as they always do.

4 years ago

rtyb
rtyb

Yeah, but it doesn't have the same exact meaning. "Hoy la comida es peor que ayer" sounds just to impositive inquisitive in Spanish. Food can't "Be" as in "Ser", for being worse isn't an innate characteristic to it

4 years ago

Alice_Martel

I put "worst" ... I always get mixed up between worse and worst, lol.

4 years ago

BloodyTroll

Why is "Today the lunch is worse than yesterday" a correct answer also? I thought lunch was almuerzo? How am I supposed to know they are referring to lunch?

4 years ago

vahagel

Why not "poorer than yesterday"? Granted it's not the most colloquial English of translations, but it is accurate, isn't it?

4 years ago

TedBerkowitz
TedBerkowitz

The general sentiment is pretty much the same, yes. But "peor" is literally "worse", not "poorer". Though I never can tell when Duolingo is willing to accept word-for-word vs. more "natural" translations.

4 years ago

vahagel

Why not "poorer than yesterday"? Granted it's not the most colloquial English of translations, but it is accurate, isn't it?

4 years ago

rtyb
rtyb

Well, you can't really say "Poorer food" as in a context of "not so good tasting"; it would mostly have to do with say, nutritious richness or so.

"Poorer" would be "Más pobre"

And you can't really say "La comida está más pobre que ayer" in Spanish as in English, and just expect to be fully understood at first.

4 years ago

Ahliang08

Why is "today's food is worse than yesterday's" wrong?

3 years ago

cyberubik77

That's because it's the same food you ate yesterday. Literally, the same food.

2 years ago

isabella.tracy

Can't ayer also mean ever?

2 years ago

davin_roberts

Mabey it was just the food left over from yesterday. It was stale. XD. I have problems.

2 years ago

ellaabrera11

I answered "Today the food is bad than yesterday." so it's wrong.

2 years ago

sofa4ka
sofa4ka

In this particular case - "worse" would be better than "bad". ;-)

2 years ago

MattMoran01

That bad food was probably made by the baker who doesn't eat bread...

2 years ago

ramirezgrace159

how can i not write todays inside of today

2 years ago

GracielaOrtiz0

When i go to school...

2 years ago

espencer145

Anybody who eats in the crew mess on the cruiseships understands this

2 years ago

ViticellaV
ViticellaV

Well, tomorrow is it's 1,000th birthday anniversary, so eat it up! Who knows, the mushrooms might not kill you.

2 years ago

Sunstorm2204

If it was bad yesterday, then why did you come back? :D

2 years ago

ElyasafCoh

The sentence didn't start with a capital letter, got me really confused (i base my answers on this a bit...)

4 months ago

a7YM7Ps7

This is frequently overheard in Army mess halls.

1 month ago