"She remembers the happy days."

Translation:Ŝi memoras la feliĉajn tagojn.

June 30, 2015

5 Comments


thejim87

Why does the accusative apply to remembering something? Isn't this typically for actions?

September 3, 2015

mizinamo

It's used for the objects of pretty much all verbs, including things such as "have" or "remember".

About the only ones that have a complement rather than an object (and so don't use accusative) are things such as "be" and "become".

September 3, 2015

Eddygp

Gxojajn?

June 30, 2015

mizinamo

That would be "joys".

Perhaps you mean "ĝojajn" instead? That would be "joyful".

July 2, 2015

letruca

Mi kredas ke oni povas traduki la frazon jene: ŝi rememoras la feliĉajn tagojn

May 5, 2016
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.