"She remembers the happy days."

Translation:Ŝi memoras la feliĉajn tagojn.

June 30, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


thejim87

Why does the accusative apply to remembering something? Isn't this typically for actions?


mizinamo

It's used for the objects of pretty much all verbs, including things such as "have" or "remember".

About the only ones that have a complement rather than an object (and so don't use accusative) are things such as "be" and "become".


mizinamo

That would be "joys".

Perhaps you mean "ĝojajn" instead? That would be "joyful".


JoshuaDeve17

Those are literally the same thing.


JoshuaDeve17

Those are literally the same word.


mizinamo

They are now. But presumably the comment originally read gxojojn.


letruca

Mi kredas ke oni povas traduki la frazon jene: ŝi rememoras la feliĉajn tagojn

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.