1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "If you are happy, I am also …

"If you are happy, I am also happy."

Translation:Se vi estas feliĉa, ankaŭ mi estas feliĉa.

June 30, 2015

14 Comments


P.Nicodemo

Why isn't 'ke' used here to separate the clauses?

July 1, 2015

mizinamo

Because "ke" is a subordinator (roughly "that" in English), and here we have two main clauses, not a main clause and a subordinate clause.

You could use "tiam" if you wanted - "Se vi estas feliĉa, tiam ankaŭ mi estas feliĉa."

July 2, 2015

Eddygp

Would estus be appropriate? Out of curiosity

June 30, 2015

mihxal

The sense would be different. "Estus" is used for speaking about hypothetical situations which can take place in the past, present or future. But this is the situation when someone is happy for someone else and is saying about it.

June 30, 2015

TheKinglyWe

does anyone know if this is okay..."se vi estas felicxa ankaux mi felicxas " mixing it up...i know its probably counterintuitive...i just do it to get double the practice...but ive been marked wrong before

July 5, 2015

draquila

I had almost exactly this and it was accepted. Turning adjectives into verbs is pretty standard in Esperanto.

July 8, 2015

ninomde

Could "se vi estas felicxaj, ankaux mi estas felicxa" be accepted? I don't see any reason not to accept the plural form or maybe I am missing something.

July 12, 2015

mizinamo

Looks fine to me; the English could be either singular or plural "you", so either Esperanto translation should be acceptable.

July 12, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I've just tried it and it is not accepted. It surely should be, as there is nothing to show whether the "you" is singular or plural. I have reported it.

    May 1, 2018

PatrickSnyder

    "Se vi feliĉas, mi feliĉas ankaŭ." was marked wrong. Is there a different connotation from the correct answer, "Se vi feliĉas, mi estas feliĉa ankaŭ."?

    August 6, 2015

Siavel

    I answered "Se vi feliĉas, mi ankaŭ feliĉas." and it was marked correct. It's possible that they didn't account for that particular word order. It should be correct.

    Edit: I got this phrase again and this time answered "Se vi feliĉas, mi feliĉas ankaŭ." It didn't get marked wrong, but I received the following message: "ankaŭ always goes before the word it refers too, so in this case needs to go before "mi" "

    August 15, 2015

errant1

    Does Duolingo not recognize x-formatting for Esperanto?

    March 6, 2017

SaulNathan1

    Why does the first feliĉa have to be plural?

    September 13, 2018

mizinamo

    It doesn't have to be.

    "you" is ambiguous in English between singular and plural, and so both translations should be accepted.

    September 14, 2018
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.