1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "If you are happy, I am also …

"If you are happy, I am also happy."

Translation:Se vi estas feliĉa, ankaŭ mi estas feliĉa.

June 30, 2015

15 Comments


P.Nicodemo

Why isn't 'ke' used here to separate the clauses?


mizinamo

Because "ke" is a subordinator (roughly "that" in English), and here we have two main clauses, not a main clause and a subordinate clause.

You could use "tiam" if you wanted - "Se vi estas feliĉa, tiam ankaŭ mi estas feliĉa."


TheKinglyWe

does anyone know if this is okay..."se vi estas felicxa ankaux mi felicxas " mixing it up...i know its probably counterintuitive...i just do it to get double the practice...but ive been marked wrong before


draquila

I had almost exactly this and it was accepted. Turning adjectives into verbs is pretty standard in Esperanto.


ninomde

Could "se vi estas felicxaj, ankaux mi estas felicxa" be accepted? I don't see any reason not to accept the plural form or maybe I am missing something.


mizinamo

Looks fine to me; the English could be either singular or plural "you", so either Esperanto translation should be acceptable.


[deactivated user]

    I've just tried it and it is not accepted. It surely should be, as there is nothing to show whether the "you" is singular or plural. I have reported it.


PatrickSnyder

    "Se vi feliĉas, mi feliĉas ankaŭ." was marked wrong. Is there a different connotation from the correct answer, "Se vi feliĉas, mi estas feliĉa ankaŭ."?


Siavel

    I answered "Se vi feliĉas, mi ankaŭ feliĉas." and it was marked correct. It's possible that they didn't account for that particular word order. It should be correct.

    Edit: I got this phrase again and this time answered "Se vi feliĉas, mi feliĉas ankaŭ." It didn't get marked wrong, but I received the following message: "ankaŭ always goes before the word it refers too, so in this case needs to go before "mi" "


DavidWolff17

    Someone has learned the First Rule of relationships.


    Iu lernis la Unuan Regulon de amrilato.


Eddygp

    Would estus be appropriate? Out of curiosity


mihxal

    The sense would be different. "Estus" is used for speaking about hypothetical situations which can take place in the past, present or future. But this is the situation when someone is happy for someone else and is saying about it.


SaulNathan1

    Why does the first feliĉa have to be plural?


mizinamo

    It doesn't have to be.

    "you" is ambiguous in English between singular and plural, and so both translations should be accepted.


andymand

    Ugh! I keep confusing ambaŭ and ankaŭ! :(

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.