Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"If you are happy, I am also happy."

Translation:Se vi estas feliĉa, ankaŭ mi estas feliĉa.

3 years ago

14 Comments


P.Nicodemo

Why isn't 'ke' used here to separate the clauses?

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Because "ke" is a subordinator (roughly "that" in English), and here we have two main clauses, not a main clause and a subordinate clause.

You could use "tiam" if you wanted - "Se vi estas feliĉa, tiam ankaŭ mi estas feliĉa."

3 years ago

Eddygp
Eddygp

Would estus be appropriate? Out of curiosity

3 years ago

mihxal
mihxal

The sense would be different. "Estus" is used for speaking about hypothetical situations which can take place in the past, present or future. But this is the situation when someone is happy for someone else and is saying about it.

3 years ago

TheKinglyWe

does anyone know if this is okay..."se vi estas felicxa ankaux mi felicxas " mixing it up...i know its probably counterintuitive...i just do it to get double the practice...but ive been marked wrong before

3 years ago

draquila

I had almost exactly this and it was accepted. Turning adjectives into verbs is pretty standard in Esperanto.

3 years ago

ninomde
ninomde

Could "se vi estas felicxaj, ankaux mi estas felicxa" be accepted? I don't see any reason not to accept the plural form or maybe I am missing something.

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

Looks fine to me; the English could be either singular or plural "you", so either Esperanto translation should be acceptable.

3 years ago

DavidLamb3
DavidLamb3

I've just tried it and it is not accepted. It surely should be, as there is nothing to show whether the "you" is singular or plural. I have reported it.

5 months ago

PatrickSnyder

"Se vi feliĉas, mi feliĉas ankaŭ." was marked wrong. Is there a different connotation from the correct answer, "Se vi feliĉas, mi estas feliĉa ankaŭ."?

3 years ago

Siavel
Siavel

I answered "Se vi feliĉas, mi ankaŭ feliĉas." and it was marked correct. It's possible that they didn't account for that particular word order. It should be correct.

Edit: I got this phrase again and this time answered "Se vi feliĉas, mi feliĉas ankaŭ." It didn't get marked wrong, but I received the following message: "ankaŭ always goes before the word it refers too, so in this case needs to go before "mi" "

3 years ago

errant1
errant1

Does Duolingo not recognize x-formatting for Esperanto?

1 year ago

SaulNathan1

Why does the first feliĉa have to be plural?

1 month ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It doesn't have to be.

"you" is ambiguous in English between singular and plural, and so both translations should be accepted.

1 month ago