"I read a book when it snows."

Translation:Je lis un livre quand il neige.

December 29, 2012

21 Comments


drockalgzemoser

Is there a reason that lorsque isn't a correct translation?

December 29, 2012

FirePKU

I think that "lorsque" is ok. But the answer should be "lorsqu'il", not "lorsque il".

June 14, 2013

isism

because it's "repeated correlation".

FYI, http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/quand-vs-lorsque.htm

March 31, 2013

djbrubacher

Excellent link - well explained.

July 17, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

No good reason that I can figure out...

December 29, 2012

Minituttle

No there is no reason. They should both be correct in theory. Quand just sounds more natural.

May 30, 2013

FonmaEssie

Probably because Lorsque will be while it snows but in this text quand will be when.

April 13, 2014

rickbvd

Ok, so they fixed it with two options: 'quand' and 'lorsque'. Why not 'puisque'?

July 4, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

"puisque" is not temporal like quand and lorsque, but causal

July 4, 2013

Rungus

Can anyone tell me if 'Quand il niege, je lis un livre.' would be a decent sentence in French?

February 12, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"quand il neige, je lis un livre" is fine. But Duo's robot-checker does not recognize it as a correct answer because you changed the word order (unnecessarily).

February 13, 2014

dac0152

Why is it not quand que

July 27, 2013

ruthrajan

why is "avoir besoin de" incorrect?

August 23, 2013

Sitesurf
Mod

avoir besoin de = to need to

August 24, 2013

aritrariter

Why is "lorsque ce neige" not accepted ?

April 9, 2014

frogbrooks

So earlier I get a question wrong for writing "un livre" instead of "une livre". Now I write "une livre" and it says it should be "un livre". Why does it keep changing??

May 15, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

"une livre" is either "one pound" (£) or one half kilo (500 grams)

May 17, 2014

frogbrooks

So was the question I had earlier, when it said to use "une livre", just wrong?

May 20, 2014

Sitesurf
Mod

I am not sure, I don't remember having seen "une livre" in lessons.

May 20, 2014

frogbrooks

The exact question (I took a screenshot on mobile) was a translation of "He is reading a book, while I am writing a letter". It doesn't matter now, just saying it's somewhere out there. Thanks

May 20, 2014

Zwiseguy15

I unerstood the original sentence as being in the past tense...

May 30, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.