1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I read a book when it snows."

"I read a book when it snows."

Translation:Je lis un livre quand il neige.

December 29, 2012

21 Comments


drockalgzemoser

Is there a reason that lorsque isn't a correct translation?


FirePKU

I think that "lorsque" is ok. But the answer should be "lorsqu'il", not "lorsque il".


djbrubacher

Excellent link - well explained.


Sitesurf

No good reason that I can figure out...


Minituttle

No there is no reason. They should both be correct in theory. Quand just sounds more natural.


FonmaEssie

Probably because Lorsque will be while it snows but in this text quand will be when.


rickbvd

Ok, so they fixed it with two options: 'quand' and 'lorsque'. Why not 'puisque'?


Sitesurf

"puisque" is not temporal like quand and lorsque, but causal


Rungus

Can anyone tell me if 'Quand il niege, je lis un livre.' would be a decent sentence in French?


Sitesurf

"quand il neige, je lis un livre" is fine. But Duo's robot-checker does not recognize it as a correct answer because you changed the word order (unnecessarily).


dac0152

Why is it not quand que


ruthrajan

why is "avoir besoin de" incorrect?


Sitesurf

avoir besoin de = to need to


aritrariter

Why is "lorsque ce neige" not accepted ?


frogbrooks

So earlier I get a question wrong for writing "un livre" instead of "une livre". Now I write "une livre" and it says it should be "un livre". Why does it keep changing??


Sitesurf

"une livre" is either "one pound" (£) or one half kilo (500 grams)


frogbrooks

So was the question I had earlier, when it said to use "une livre", just wrong?


Sitesurf

I am not sure, I don't remember having seen "une livre" in lessons.


frogbrooks

The exact question (I took a screenshot on mobile) was a translation of "He is reading a book, while I am writing a letter". It doesn't matter now, just saying it's somewhere out there. Thanks


Zwiseguy15

I unerstood the original sentence as being in the past tense...

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.