"Skjønner du hva det betyr?"

Translation:Do you get what it means?

3 years ago

13 Comments


Mag1414

What is the difference between skjønner and forstår?

3 years ago

fveldig
Mod

There are slight difference in their uses, but they can often be interchangeable.

3 years ago

KALEDFWLCH

Can I say: skjønner du hva det mener?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

That would change the meaning.

"Skjønner du hva det mener?" is what you'd ask if wondering what some sort of creature or animal was trying to communicate.

2 years ago

KALEDFWLCH

Tusen Takk. So both: mener and betyr could be translated into to mean, but the meaning of those words is different, right?

2 years ago

LilTweetingBird

Yes, you are correct.

1 year ago

Regney
Mod

As I understand it, betyr is similar to "implication"... in that, "Skjønner du hva det betyr?" is similar to, "Do you understand the implication of that?" Whereas mener has to do with the interpretation of a message conveyed by someone/something through language, gestures, a growl, etc. :-)

1 year ago

morgenlys

What is the difference between "Skjønner du" and "Vet du"?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Mod

Skjønner du?
Do you understand?

Vet du?
Do you know?

2 years ago

raisage

Nice :)

1 year ago

Retallicka

'Do you get what it means' doesn't sound to me like great English. Do you know/understand is much better! :) from an English native

1 year ago

vagrancing

Is there a nuance difference I'm missing here that renders "Do you understand what it means?" incorrect?

1 month ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.