Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Skjønner du hva det betyr?"

Translation:Do you get what it means?

3 years ago

16 Comments


Mag1414
Mag1414

What is the difference between skjønner and forstår?

3 years ago

fveldig
fveldig
Mod

There are slight difference in their uses, but they can often be interchangeable.

3 years ago

KALEDFWLCH
KALEDFWLCH

Can I say: skjønner du hva det mener?

1 year ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

That would change the meaning.

"Skjønner du hva det mener?" is what you'd ask if wondering what some sort of creature or animal was trying to communicate.

1 year ago

KALEDFWLCH
KALEDFWLCH

Tusen Takk. So both: mener and betyr could be translated into to mean, but the meaning of those words is different, right?

1 year ago

Regney
Regney

As I understand it, betyr is similar to "implication"... in that, "Skjønner du hva det betyr?" is similar to, "Do you understand the implication of that?" Whereas mener has to do with the interpretation of a message conveyed by someone/something through language, gestures, a growl, etc. :-)

1 year ago

morgenlys

What is the difference between "Skjønner du" and "Vet du"?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Skjønner du?
Do you understand?

Vet du?
Do you know?

2 years ago

raisage
raisage

Nice :)

1 year ago

Retallicka

'Do you get what it means' doesn't sound to me like great English. Do you know/understand is much better! :) from an English native

1 year ago

Dakota_Marz

Why was "Are you getting what it means" not accepted?

2 years ago

Retallicka

That doesn't sound like valid English to me

1 year ago

davidolson22
davidolson22

It is, but it is a bit strange.

8 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It is now. :)

2 years ago

Klgregonis
Klgregonis

Technically this is grammatically correct but I'd class it as an over application of the use of the ing form of the word. You'd find it more often in those dialects that come from areas where most people learn English as a second language (for example, India, Africa)

1 month ago