1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Biz aynı şehirde yaşıyoruz."

"Biz aynı şehirde yaşıyoruz."

Translation:We live in the same city.

June 30, 2015

15 Comments


angelobraam

When I speak turkish with turks they often answer my questions with aynı, I thought it meant something like 'yes indeed'. Does it also have this meaning or is it just my imagination?


Selcen_Ozturk

that's "aynen" not "aynı"


Selcen_Ozturk

Cheers tesekkurler anlaminda burada, tabii ki serefe demedi


adham344683

should it be we are living in we live as yasyoruz is present cont.


eileengarton

how would you translate town into Turkish?


AlexinNotTurkey

Depending on the context, town could be "kasaba" or "ilçe." (the latter being a political division)


Cyndelia

is "town" wrong for sehir?


AlexinNotTurkey

I would normally translate "town" as "kasaba" :)


SabineBergmann1

it was accepted


Yves23A

It is not accepted in 2019. And I don't know why. It should be.


ShengfenLe

What does Köy mean? Does it also mean town

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started