"Де моя вода?"

Translation:Where is my water?

June 30, 2015

3 Comments


foroyskt

I always get a little confused with cases. But, simply: if two things are equated - that is, the verb 'to be' is either stated or implied - then the accusative isn't used... right? Like here, "Where is my water?" uses/implies 'to be', is that why вода isn't in the accusative?

June 30, 2015

Vinnfred

Don't forget that вода is a subject here and nominative is the only case for a subject

June 30, 2015

tomekico

But, simply: if two things are equated - that is, the verb 'to be' is either stated or implied - then the accusative isn't used... right?

Not the accusative, but the nominative.

June 30, 2015
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.