Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Де моя вода?"

Translation:Where is my water?

3 years ago

3 Comments


foroyskt

I always get a little confused with cases. But, simply: if two things are equated - that is, the verb 'to be' is either stated or implied - then the accusative isn't used... right? Like here, "Where is my water?" uses/implies 'to be', is that why вода isn't in the accusative?

3 years ago

tomekico
tomekico

But, simply: if two things are equated - that is, the verb 'to be' is either stated or implied - then the accusative isn't used... right?

Not the accusative, but the nominative.

3 years ago

Vinnfred
Vinnfred

Don't forget that вода is a subject here and nominative is the only case for a subject

3 years ago