"Today I eat with the judge."

Translation:Hoy como con el juez.

December 29, 2012

30 Comments


Ps4211

Why no "hoy como con la jueza?"

October 24, 2013

myperu

Why is there no ´a´ since it´s referring to a person? hoy como con al juez.

December 29, 2012

kenaxo

Because you aren´t eating the judge, you are eating WITH him. LOL As far as I know you don´t use "con" and "a (personal)" next to each other.

July 11, 2013

Daveduck

"...y manana el duerme con los pescados."

December 19, 2014

carlos869982

Peces... caught ones are pescados

December 24, 2018

JAMarshall89

Why doesn't Duolingo accept 'hoy día' as a version of 'today'? It's correct, right?

June 10, 2013

mechteld

Hoy día means today as in nowadays.

September 27, 2013

gitanomama

hoy means today, día means day, and I am not fluent but I haven't heard or seen this as an idiom that they just say

Correction - I did hear it the day after I wrote this, and asked a Spanish professor who said that both could be used interchangeably, but I think the next reply makes a lot of sense.

September 11, 2013

Luvlearning

Especially since they use "jueza" in the list for the lesson. No entiendo!!!

January 13, 2014

mpeccorini

why isnt it hoy voy a comer con el juez?

November 12, 2013

myvanwy.ma

the literal translation of that is "today i go to eat with the judge" which is not what the question asks for. you added to "go" part.

April 8, 2014

Nathnainiel

While the sentence works in the present tense in English as well, I am also unsure on whether it really should be in the future tense in Spanish.

May 12, 2014

Mroczk

Hoy yo como con la jueza. Accepted 10/6/2014

October 6, 2014

Harshil_D

And why is "hoy como con el juece" wrong? Previously they said Judges = Jueces and Referee = Juez.

May 8, 2014

Luvlearning

Jueces is the plural of juez and Juez = judge. Juez could be stretched to also mean referee but much more commonly you will see árbitro for referee. Juece is not a word.

May 8, 2014

Poco_Yo

Yo como hoy con el juez I think it is right

October 24, 2014

7nexx

Why is it él juez and not just juez?

December 8, 2014

7nexx

Because it's a particular judge?

December 8, 2014

WolfsonOmer

For tue same reason it's I eat with the judge and not I eat with judge

March 2, 2019

sristisharma

Why is "hoy como segun el juez" wrong?

May 16, 2015

PunkyBriel

How are we suppose to know the judge is a woman? How about el juez?

July 12, 2015

ETEscobar22

i put "hoy dia yo como con el juez" why is it wrong

April 5, 2017

RyagonIV

"Hoy (en) día" means "nowadays".

July 5, 2017

arotcatolos

When is 'hoy' and 'ahora' used?

October 30, 2017

RyagonIV
  • hoy - today
  • ahora - now
October 30, 2017

Cybo_Vampire

I used Un dia instead of Hoy. Is that actually wrong?

October 31, 2017

RyagonIV

Yes. "Un día" is literally "one day". A faint hope.

November 1, 2017

Subutiya

Probablemente un público de abogado.

November 13, 2017

Dingo451580

I dont think this is right. Im in Chile and somebody thought I was asking or saying "today how to with the judge". Needs "Hoy YO como" to differentiate the query from the verb

January 10, 2018

RyagonIV

It can be okay if the conversation has been about eating already. For instance, if you meet up with different people from your company for lunch, and you've been counting down your schedule.

January 10, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.