1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Today I eat with the judge."

"Today I eat with the judge."

Translation:Hoy como con el juez.

December 29, 2012

19 Comments


Ps4211

Why no "hoy como con la jueza?"


myperu

Why is there no ´a´ since it´s referring to a person? hoy como con al juez.


kenaxo

Because you aren´t eating the judge, you are eating WITH him. LOL As far as I know you don´t use "con" and "a (personal)" next to each other.


Daveduck

"...y manana el duerme con los pescados."


carlos869982

Peces... caught ones are pescados


Mroczk

Hoy yo como con la jueza. Accepted 10/6/2014


JAMarshall89

Why doesn't Duolingo accept 'hoy día' as a version of 'today'? It's correct, right?


mechteld

Hoy día means today as in nowadays.


gitanomama

hoy means today, día means day, and I am not fluent but I haven't heard or seen this as an idiom that they just say

Correction - I did hear it the day after I wrote this, and asked a Spanish professor who said that both could be used interchangeably, but I think the next reply makes a lot of sense.


mpeccorini

why isnt it hoy voy a comer con el juez?


myvanwy.ma

the literal translation of that is "today i go to eat with the judge" which is not what the question asks for. you added to "go" part.


Nathnainiel

While the sentence works in the present tense in English as well, I am also unsure on whether it really should be in the future tense in Spanish.


Dhandhukia

And why is "hoy como con el juece" wrong? Previously they said Judges = Jueces and Referee = Juez.


Luvlearning

Jueces is the plural of juez and Juez = judge. Juez could be stretched to also mean referee but much more commonly you will see árbitro for referee. Juece is not a word.


[deactivated user]

    Why is "hoy como segun el juez" wrong?


PunkyBriel

    How are we suppose to know the judge is a woman? How about el juez?


ETEscobar22

    i put "hoy dia yo como con el juez" why is it wrong


RyagonIV

    "Hoy (en) día" means "nowadays".


Subutiya

    Probablemente un público de abogado.

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.