"Today I eat with the judge."

Translation:Hoy como con el juez.

5 years ago

33 Comments


Ps4211

Why no "hoy como con la jueza?"

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

They don't accept «la juez» either, which should be the correct way to say female judge.

4 years ago

myperu

Why is there no ´a´ since it´s referring to a person? hoy como con al juez.

5 years ago

kenaxo
kenaxo

Because you aren´t eating the judge, you are eating WITH him. LOL As far as I know you don´t use "con" and "a (personal)" next to each other.

5 years ago

Bhati

it's 'the' judge so it has to be el.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Actually it's because "con" is already there

5 years ago

GodlessDivinity

Does that mean "como al juez" would be correct?

5 years ago

EmuLampen

If you were eating the judge, I guess so.

4 years ago

Daveduck
Daveduck

"...y manana el duerme con los pescados."

3 years ago

JAMarshall89

Why doesn't Duolingo accept 'hoy día' as a version of 'today'? It's correct, right?

5 years ago

mechteld
mechteld

Hoy día means today as in nowadays.

5 years ago

gitanomama

hoy means today, día means day, and I am not fluent but I haven't heard or seen this as an idiom that they just say

Correction - I did hear it the day after I wrote this, and asked a Spanish professor who said that both could be used interchangeably, but I think the next reply makes a lot of sense.

5 years ago

Luvlearning

Especially since they use "jueza" in the list for the lesson. No entiendo!!!

4 years ago

mpeccorini

why isnt it hoy voy a comer con el juez?

4 years ago

myvanwy.ma

the literal translation of that is "today i go to eat with the judge" which is not what the question asks for. you added to "go" part.

4 years ago

Nathnainiel
Nathnainiel

While the sentence works in the present tense in English as well, I am also unsure on whether it really should be in the future tense in Spanish.

4 years ago

Mroczk
Mroczk

Hoy yo como con la jueza. Accepted 10/6/2014

4 years ago

Harshil_D

And why is "hoy como con el juece" wrong? Previously they said Judges = Jueces and Referee = Juez.

4 years ago

Luvlearning

Jueces is the plural of juez and Juez = judge. Juez could be stretched to also mean referee but much more commonly you will see árbitro for referee. Juece is not a word.

4 years ago

Poco_Yo

Yo como hoy con el juez I think it is right

3 years ago

7nexx

Why is it él juez and not just juez?

3 years ago

7nexx

Because it's a particular judge?

3 years ago

sristisharma

Why is "hoy como segun el juez" wrong?

3 years ago

PunkyBriel

How are we suppose to know the judge is a woman? How about el juez?

3 years ago

ETEscobar22

i put "hoy dia yo como con el juez" why is it wrong

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

"Hoy (en) día" means "nowadays".

1 year ago

arotcatolos

When is 'hoy' and 'ahora' used?

11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV
  • hoy - today
  • ahora - now
11 months ago

Cybo_Vampire

I used Un dia instead of Hoy. Is that actually wrong?

11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Yes. "Un día" is literally "one day". A faint hope.

11 months ago

Subutiya

Probablemente un público de abogado.

11 months ago

Dingo451580

I dont think this is right. Im in Chile and somebody thought I was asking or saying "today how to with the judge". Needs "Hoy YO como" to differentiate the query from the verb

9 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It can be okay if the conversation has been about eating already. For instance, if you meet up with different people from your company for lunch, and you've been counting down your schedule.

9 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.