"Kjæresten hennes er ei anna kvinne."

Translation:Her girlfriend is another woman.

June 30, 2015

18 Comments


PalCsoke

I appreciate this so much.

September 16, 2016

nieudany

Suprisingly, this is the first time I see "ei" article being used in this course.

June 5, 2017

Sapiophia

Isn't 'kvinne' always masculine, or am I getting the grammar confused? The 'ei anna' seems to refer to 'kvinne' as feminine

June 30, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

It can be either masculine or feminine:

"Ei anna kvinne"
"En annen kvinne"

June 30, 2015

LINHARS

Only 10% of the Norwegian population use a-endings in writing Norwegian. It is strange that Duolingo has chosen to teach ''ei anna kvinne'' since 90% of the Norwegian population would write ''en annen kvinne''.

January 12, 2017

AndyLowings

ummm I have been taught that it is more correct to write using the 'a' ending in certain words, than using the "en". ending which, though acceptable, is less correct. This is not to be confused with Nynorsk.

January 12, 2017

LINHARS

Some a-endings are more used, but not exactly more correct. It depends on your own personal choice or your dialect. Personally I never say 'kvinna' but I always say 'hytta' and 'jenta' and I prefer to say 'boken'. The Norwegian prime minister is from Bergen, she always says 'jenten' and 'hytten'. This is because of her Bergen-dialect.

In short, you can chose yourself what to say. However, most foreigners learn to speak like me; østlandsbokmål.

January 13, 2017

AndyLowings

Yes I suppose this makes sense. We have some strange ways of saying things even in England. One that always makes me laugh the the advert for the Co-op..... It is, if you are Scots, "Gud with Fud" ( good with food)

January 15, 2017

NickMarsto1

While living things keep their natural gender and are treated accordingly, and 'ei' is the specifically female indefinite article, it is generally more helpful to think of the grammatical genders in terms of neuter (et) and non-neuter (en).

June 9, 2018

LelandSun

There is an unintended implication in this English translation — “Her girlfriend is [not this woman but] another woman.”

Replacing a gender-neutral word with a gender-specific word can work in other situations, but here it changes the meaning of the rest of the sentence. It would be better to choose a gender-neutral word in English as well — “Her beloved is another woman.”

May 16, 2019

LindaJuno

I thought kjæreste is in both genders. I wrote "her boyfriend", but it appears girlfriend :/

February 21, 2016

Deliciae
Mod

It is indeed, but in the context of this sentence ("...is another woman") it needs to be translated as girlfriend.

February 21, 2016

LINHARS

It is because the sentence is about two lesbian. ''Kjæresten HENNES'' and ''ei anna kvinne'' indicate that they are both women. ''Kjæresten HANS'' would indicate that the first person is a man. It is the possessive pronouns that are important here. (Huset hennes = her house, huset hans = his house). In this sentence the possessive pronoun is HENNES so you understand that it is a woman who has a female friend, therefore girlfriend.

January 12, 2017

ngb.booth

Why is ei used here?

March 4, 2016

Stevie_T

You can use either ei or en here. Kvinne is a feminine noun, and feminine nouns can be grammatically represented as both masculine (en kvinne, kvinnen) or a feminine (ei kvinne, kvinna).

March 11, 2016

alynahyeah

I mean, isn't the sentence a bit redundant since 'girlfriend'' is already implied as a woman? idk man im just nit picky about redundant sentences, they're so unnecessary.

January 12, 2017

AnnaSofieS3

It is not, since in Norwegian the word 'kjæreste' is gender-neutral. Therefore the clarification of gender in this sentence is not redundant.

January 14, 2017

alynahyeah

Ahh I see. Thank you for the clarification

January 15, 2017
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.