1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "It is a very modern city."

"It is a very modern city."

Translation:Det er en meget moderne by.

June 30, 2015

8 Comments


koenvanderauwera

Why is the 'e' there after moderne? I was expecting ' en meget modern by'?


Frederikbr

'Moderne' is the only form of the word.

But you are right in dropping the -e for other adjectives, e.g. "Det er en meget stor (=not 'store') by


PushythePirate1

I was wondering the same, thanks!


PhyllisSab

Why not den instead ot det?


ycUvuSap

"Det" is part of the structure of the sentence. It does not (yet) refer to the city in question, so it does not take the gender.


Ivan990085

Why would one not be able to say "Det er en ret moderne by?"


Annika986737

That would translate to "quite modern", not "very".

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.