1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "It is a very modern city."

"It is a very modern city."

Translation:Det er en meget moderne by.

June 30, 2015

7 Comments


koenvanderauwera

Why is the 'e' there after moderne? I was expecting ' en meget modern by'?


Frederikbr

'Moderne' is the only form of the word.

But you are right in dropping the -e for other adjectives, e.g. "Det er en meget stor (=not 'store') by


PushythePirate1

I was wondering the same, thanks!


PhyllisSab

Why not den instead ot det?


ycUvuSap

"Det" is part of the structure of the sentence. It does not (yet) refer to the city in question, so it does not take the gender.


JackBramah

Why is "rigt" not acceptable - in (northern) English it would be quite acceptable to say "It is a right modern city"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.