"He eats tons of fish."

Translation:Él come toneladas de pescado.

5 years ago

46 Comments


spiceyokooko
spiceyokooko

Why is pescado not plural here?

5 years ago

AtaraxianSpa

The reason is simply because pescado by itself is a noun. De pescado is an adjectival phrase, but we don't make a whole phrase agree in number with the noun it is modifying. Other examples:
Some bottles of wine. Unas botellas de vino.
Many slices of cheese. Muchas partes de queso.

3 years ago

alex_wei
alex_wei

but "vino" and "queso" are mass nouns.

6 months ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

Yes vino and queso are mass or uncountable nouns as is pescado. The previous explanation could probably be enhanced by saying that when talking about the quantity of an uncountable noun, the only word that would be put into the plural is the unit of measure you are using to count. With countable nouns, the countable noun is probably already in the plural once you introduce the unit of measure. Consider the following

A box of wine, two boxes of wine but

A box of cookies, two boxes of cookies

A ton of fish, two tons of fish

A ton of books, two tons of books.

This is a property of uncountable nouns and will apply to any language that has them.

6 months ago

44767mt

Unless the tons of fish were in the form of one whale then tons of fish must be multiple fish, so why pescado and not pescados?

3 years ago

BellaMargarita

Figuratively it should be montón.

5 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

I was thinking that "mucho/muchísimo" might work too, but Duo didn't accept it..

4 years ago

hiteshewa

I thought we JUST learned to say "él se come ---"? Why wasn't "se" used here?

4 years ago

ThePhillipWhite

I wondered this too. Though all through the se lesson, I was also wonderinf why I'd been allowed to translate sentences like that without se in all the preceeding lessons. I think theres a nuance to se etc. that I'm not grasping.

3 years ago

pm777
pm777

I looked up "comer" and "comerse" in Wordreference. "Comerse" means to eat up or use up. Or figuratively it can be used for things like blowing through money. So, I think it would be like this: if I eat the last half of the 1/2 gallon carton of ice cream and there's none left for anyone else, that's "comerse." If I eat a 1/2 cup serving of the ice cream, that's "comer." I suppose if someone gobbled down a ton of fish leaving nothing, that would be comerse. If someone likes fish and eats it three or four times a week, but always in moderation, that would be comer--but might seem like eating a lot of fish to the majority of us.

Anyone else have thoughts on this? Any native speakers out there?

4 years ago

BellaMargarita

The se is for added emphasis here not be confused with pronimal se which can change someone meaning of verbs for example Acordar to agree and acordarse to remember the reflexive and reciporcal se and the passive se.

2 years ago

pm777
pm777

To me it seems that since the word "fish" is both singular and plural in English, we could translate it either way in Spanish. Any thoughts about this out there? (Perhaps a native speaker?)

4 years ago

Haiaiaiai

Not a very healthy diet imo

4 years ago

44767mt

Great if you are a seal !

3 years ago

skepticalways

Anthony, o un pingüino!!

2 years ago

DanRegueira
DanRegueira

Nobody literally says "tons" in spanish in this context. It would be mucho or Monton.

4 years ago

mattmoran

I assume this idiom is actually used in spanish? I'm a little suspicious of a literal translation of an english idiom. (Unless we're talking about a walrus who literally eats tons of fish.)

5 years ago

jesska23

It is not used in Latin America (I realize this is Spanish from Spain though), it would be "un montón" or "montones."

5 years ago

WayneSagge

Toneladas always sounds to me like Tony Lard Ass. Makes me picture a fat (therefore heavy) mafia boss and I never forget what it means :)

2 years ago

jalamer
jalamer

Well I don't think that eating that much fish would be healthy

2 years ago

Gustafsson3

I wonder if the Spanish speaking population would take this literaly and believe that He eats tons of fish, for reals!

1 year ago

lynettemcw
lynettemcwPlus

No. Except if the he was an elephant and you are talking longer terms, Spanish speaking people use exaggeration just like we do.

1 year ago

silvietta_c
silvietta_c

Mucho pescado is the same as un monton, why does it correct it?

5 years ago

homefire

I put tonelados, thinking that it would have a gender. I guess not!

4 years ago

pm777
pm777

Tonelada is a noun and it is always feminine.

4 years ago

JodieJill

Shamu!

4 years ago

acalleyne

in english fish is plural and singular when refering to the same types of fish eg haddock fish. is there a different on spanish

4 years ago

RebeccaHal16

In the reflexive verbs lesson i was faulted for not writing "Ella se come una manzana." I tried the reflexive here and it was not accepted. Why? Seems inconsistent

3 years ago

carmoreno

I am Spanish speaker and the traslate: Él come montones de pescado should be correct. (Excuse me for my English. It is bad)

3 years ago

DaSkelyman

You are going to be full for days!

3 years ago

herbert1985
herbert1985

Godzilla

2 years ago

fawgducker

It is what it is, just accept it. Stop trying to rationalise your mistakes.

2 years ago

LillianDia2

Why can't i use se, as in "el se come toneladas de pescado"? im really confused

2 years ago

tamarahoeksel
tamarahoeksel

why can't you say 'él come un chorro de pescado' ?

2 years ago

RichardL80497

Pescados was not offered as a choice only the word pescado...if you needed to say tons of tables it would be toneladas de mesas

1 year ago

cuongdaihiep
cuongdaihiep

He is a whale, sure :))

1 year ago

Rida866922

I wrote toneladas and i got it wrong

1 year ago

VincentM929983
VincentM929983

Is it idiomatic the "un toneladas" is wrong. Is there not supposed to be an article with toneladas

1 year ago

VarshaSind

Confused?

11 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.