1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "He eats tons of fish."

"He eats tons of fish."

Translation:Él come toneladas de pescado.

December 29, 2012

43 Comments


spiceyokooko

Why is pescado not plural here?


AtaraxianSpa

The reason is simply because pescado by itself is a noun. De pescado is an adjectival phrase, but we don't make a whole phrase agree in number with the noun it is modifying. Other examples:
Some bottles of wine. Unas botellas de vino.
Many slices of cheese. Muchas partes de queso.


alex_wei

but "vino" and "queso" are mass nouns.


lynettemcw

Yes vino and queso are mass or uncountable nouns as is pescado. The previous explanation could probably be enhanced by saying that when talking about the quantity of an uncountable noun, the only word that would be put into the plural is the unit of measure you are using to count. With countable nouns, the countable noun is probably already in the plural once you introduce the unit of measure. Consider the following

A box of wine, two boxes of wine but

A box of cookies, two boxes of cookies

A ton of fish, two tons of fish

A ton of books, two tons of books.

This is a property of uncountable nouns and will apply to any language that has them.


44767mt

Unless the tons of fish were in the form of one whale then tons of fish must be multiple fish, so why pescado and not pescados?


BellaMargarita

Figuratively it should be montón.


neiht20

I was thinking that "mucho/muchísimo" might work too, but Duo didn't accept it..


lynettemcw

We do say "tons of" in English and toneladas means tons. Therefore the direct translation is best. Mountains of fish is also said but we are not here to judge word choice, just demonstrate our knowledge.


BellaMargarita

tons here is figurative meaning a lot . So toneladas doesn't make sense. Think about it no one can eat a literal ton of fish.


lynettemcw

It is also figurative in Spanish. These quantity exaggerations are highly translatable just because they are so absurd that no one tries to take them literally. Ella tiene un millón de zapatos. She has a million shoes. Even Imelda Marcos had no where near that. We can also say in English I ate a mountain of fish (and drank an ocean or a river of beer).


hiteshewa

I thought we JUST learned to say "él se come ---"? Why wasn't "se" used here?


ThePhillipWhite

I wondered this too. Though all through the se lesson, I was also wonderinf why I'd been allowed to translate sentences like that without se in all the preceeding lessons. I think theres a nuance to se etc. that I'm not grasping.


pm777

I looked up "comer" and "comerse" in Wordreference. "Comerse" means to eat up or use up. Or figuratively it can be used for things like blowing through money. So, I think it would be like this: if I eat the last half of the 1/2 gallon carton of ice cream and there's none left for anyone else, that's "comerse." If I eat a 1/2 cup serving of the ice cream, that's "comer." I suppose if someone gobbled down a ton of fish leaving nothing, that would be comerse. If someone likes fish and eats it three or four times a week, but always in moderation, that would be comer--but might seem like eating a lot of fish to the majority of us.

Anyone else have thoughts on this? Any native speakers out there?


BellaMargarita

The se is for added emphasis here not be confused with pronimal se which can change someone meaning of verbs for example Acordar to agree and acordarse to remember the reflexive and reciporcal se and the passive se.


pm777

To me it seems that since the word "fish" is both singular and plural in English, we could translate it either way in Spanish. Any thoughts about this out there? (Perhaps a native speaker?)


DanielRegueira

Nobody literally says "tons" in spanish in this context. It would be mucho or Monton.


mattmoran

I assume this idiom is actually used in spanish? I'm a little suspicious of a literal translation of an english idiom. (Unless we're talking about a walrus who literally eats tons of fish.)


jesska23

It is not used in Latin America (I realize this is Spanish from Spain though), it would be "un montón" or "montones."


WayneSagge

Toneladas always sounds to me like Tony Lard Ass. Makes me picture a fat (therefore heavy) mafia boss and I never forget what it means :)


Gustafsson3

I wonder if the Spanish speaking population would take this literaly and believe that He eats tons of fish, for reals!


lynettemcw

No. Except if the he was an elephant and you are talking longer terms, Spanish speaking people use exaggeration just like we do.


silvietta_c

Mucho pescado is the same as un monton, why does it correct it?


homefire

I put tonelados, thinking that it would have a gender. I guess not!


pm777

Tonelada is a noun and it is always feminine.


acalleyne

in english fish is plural and singular when refering to the same types of fish eg haddock fish. is there a different on spanish


RebeccaHal16

In the reflexive verbs lesson i was faulted for not writing "Ella se come una manzana." I tried the reflexive here and it was not accepted. Why? Seems inconsistent


carmoreno

I am Spanish speaker and the traslate: Él come montones de pescado should be correct. (Excuse me for my English. It is bad)


fawgducker

It is what it is, just accept it. Stop trying to rationalise your mistakes.


LillianDia2

Why can't i use se, as in "el se come toneladas de pescado"? im really confused


tamarahoeksel

why can't you say 'él come un chorro de pescado' ?


VincentM929983

Is it idiomatic the "un toneladas" is wrong. Is there not supposed to be an article with toneladas


Eric_Lei

I use pez instead of pescado and it is marked wrong shouldn't it be correct?


lynettemcw

No. That is wrong. It's the equivalent of saying he eats tons of cow. Pez is the name of the animal swimming around. Pescado is what you eat. An easy way to remember that is to look at the word pescado. Pez is the animal. Pescar is the verb to fish. Which means that pescado is derived from the past participle of the verb to fish. It essentially means fished, or that which is fished.


kylewatts99

pez or peces??


lynettemcw

That would be a difficult thing for English speakers to get right, except that the fish you eat in Spanish is called pescado, not pez or peces. Pescado is the past participle of the verb pescar - to fish. But it's used as an uncountable noun, so it's in the singular. If you were saying there were tons of fish in the sea (still alive and "unfished", the Spanish would be peces.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.