"He eats tons of fish."

Translation:Él come toneladas de pescado.

December 29, 2012

71 Comments

Sorted by top post

spiceyokooko

Why is pescado not plural here?

February 7, 2013

AtaraxianSpa

The reason is simply because pescado by itself is a noun. De pescado is an adjectival phrase, but we don't make a whole phrase agree in number with the noun it is modifying. Other examples:
Some bottles of wine. Unas botellas de vino.
Many slices of cheese. Muchas partes de queso.

February 3, 2015

alex_wei

but "vino" and "queso" are mass nouns.

May 3, 2018

lynettemcw

Yes vino and queso are mass or uncountable nouns as is pescado. The previous explanation could probably be enhanced by saying that when talking about the quantity of an uncountable noun, the only word that would be put into the plural is the unit of measure you are using to count. With countable nouns, the countable noun is probably already in the plural once you introduce the unit of measure. Consider the following

A box of wine, two boxes of wine but

A box of cookies, two boxes of cookies

A ton of fish, two tons of fish

A ton of books, two tons of books.

This is a property of uncountable nouns and will apply to any language that has them.

May 3, 2018

44767mt

Unless the tons of fish were in the form of one whale then tons of fish must be multiple fish, so why pescado and not pescados?

February 2, 2015

SamGibson-

Whales aren't fish genius

September 19, 2017

Mariajosegrech

Because it is a generic noun, without plural.

February 13, 2017

srtac

Because it's part of a phrase modifying another noun.

June 15, 2013

seamus64

this does not explain the answer to me. is it an idiom? how about if he were eating tons of snails?

January 13, 2014

JackYakov

in my opion,

"tons of fish" means one kind of fish

"tons of fishes" means many kinds of fish

July 19, 2014

tessbee

It's a noun phrase functioning as an OBJECT of the VERB "come* (eats).

November 11, 2014

BellaMargarita

Figuratively it should be montón.

December 29, 2012

neiht20

I was thinking that "mucho/muchísimo" might work too, but Duo didn't accept it..

February 26, 2014

lynettemcw

We do say "tons of" in English and toneladas means tons. Therefore the direct translation is best. Mountains of fish is also said but we are not here to judge word choice, just demonstrate our knowledge.

January 16, 2016

BellaMargarita

tons here is figurative meaning a lot . So toneladas doesn't make sense. Think about it no one can eat a literal ton of fish.

January 21, 2016

lynettemcw

It is also figurative in Spanish. These quantity exaggerations are highly translatable just because they are so absurd that no one tries to take them literally. Ella tiene un millón de zapatos. She has a million shoes. Even Imelda Marcos had no where near that. We can also say in English I ate a mountain of fish (and drank an ocean or a river of beer).

January 21, 2016

SueDallon

I agree. I wrote montones.

December 2, 2014

hiteshewa

I thought we JUST learned to say "él se come ---"? Why wasn't "se" used here?

November 14, 2014

ThePhillipWhite

I wondered this too. Though all through the se lesson, I was also wonderinf why I'd been allowed to translate sentences like that without se in all the preceeding lessons. I think theres a nuance to se etc. that I'm not grasping.

May 14, 2015

pm777

I looked up "comer" and "comerse" in Wordreference. "Comerse" means to eat up or use up. Or figuratively it can be used for things like blowing through money. So, I think it would be like this: if I eat the last half of the 1/2 gallon carton of ice cream and there's none left for anyone else, that's "comerse." If I eat a 1/2 cup serving of the ice cream, that's "comer." I suppose if someone gobbled down a ton of fish leaving nothing, that would be comerse. If someone likes fish and eats it three or four times a week, but always in moderation, that would be comer--but might seem like eating a lot of fish to the majority of us.

Anyone else have thoughts on this? Any native speakers out there?

November 14, 2014

BellaMargarita

The se is for added emphasis here not be confused with pronimal se which can change someone meaning of verbs for example Acordar to agree and acordarse to remember the reflexive and reciporcal se and the passive se.

January 21, 2016

pm777

To me it seems that since the word "fish" is both singular and plural in English, we could translate it either way in Spanish. Any thoughts about this out there? (Perhaps a native speaker?)

June 29, 2014

Haiaiaiai

Not a very healthy diet imo

July 19, 2014

44767mt

Great if you are a seal !

February 2, 2015

skepticalways

Anthony, o un pingüino!!

May 19, 2016

DanielRegueira

Nobody literally says "tons" in spanish in this context. It would be mucho or Monton.

October 9, 2014

mattmoran

I assume this idiom is actually used in spanish? I'm a little suspicious of a literal translation of an english idiom. (Unless we're talking about a walrus who literally eats tons of fish.)

June 4, 2013

jesska23

It is not used in Latin America (I realize this is Spanish from Spain though), it would be "un montón" or "montones."

June 11, 2013

WayneSagge

Toneladas always sounds to me like Tony Lard Ass. Makes me picture a fat (therefore heavy) mafia boss and I never forget what it means :)

May 11, 2016

jalamer

Well I don't think that eating that much fish would be healthy

April 7, 2016

Gustafsson3

I wonder if the Spanish speaking population would take this literaly and believe that He eats tons of fish, for reals!

September 20, 2017

lynettemcw

No. Except if the he was an elephant and you are talking longer terms, Spanish speaking people use exaggeration just like we do.

September 20, 2017

silvietta_c

Mucho pescado is the same as un monton, why does it correct it?

October 7, 2013

homefire

I put tonelados, thinking that it would have a gender. I guess not!

May 31, 2014

pm777

Tonelada is a noun and it is always feminine.

September 6, 2014

JodieJill

Shamu!

October 4, 2014

acalleyne

in english fish is plural and singular when refering to the same types of fish eg haddock fish. is there a different on spanish

October 12, 2014

RebeccaHal16

In the reflexive verbs lesson i was faulted for not writing "Ella se come una manzana." I tried the reflexive here and it was not accepted. Why? Seems inconsistent

February 2, 2015

carmoreno

I am Spanish speaker and the traslate: Él come montones de pescado should be correct. (Excuse me for my English. It is bad)

March 22, 2015

DaSkelyman

You are going to be full for days!

April 10, 2015

herbert1985

Godzilla

January 10, 2016

fawgducker

It is what it is, just accept it. Stop trying to rationalise your mistakes.

May 24, 2016

LillianDia2

Why can't i use se, as in "el se come toneladas de pescado"? im really confused

June 23, 2016

tamarahoeksel

why can't you say 'él come un chorro de pescado' ?

October 1, 2016

RichardL80497

Pescados was not offered as a choice only the word pescado...if you needed to say tons of tables it would be toneladas de mesas

January 15, 2017

cuongdaihiep

He is a whale, sure :))

March 10, 2017

Rida866922

I wrote toneladas and i got it wrong

June 23, 2017

VincentM929983

Is it idiomatic the "un toneladas" is wrong. Is there not supposed to be an article with toneladas

September 27, 2017

VarshaSind

Confused?

November 21, 2017

Eric_Lei

I use pez instead of pescado and it is marked wrong shouldn't it be correct?

February 26, 2019

lynettemcw

No. That is wrong. It's the equivalent of saying he eats tons of cow. Pez is the name of the animal swimming around. Pescado is what you eat. An easy way to remember that is to look at the word pescado. Pez is the animal. Pescar is the verb to fish. Which means that pescado is derived from the past participle of the verb to fish. It essentially means fished, or that which is fished.

February 26, 2019

Sabrina0012

why cant I use "toma" for eat?

May 3, 2015

dspeiser

Y su nombre es Flipper!

May 28, 2015

andrewt27

And then he has a ricecake lol

July 12, 2015

JoelHunter

Why does plural tons translate as singular montón?

December 24, 2015

DannyH981

Why did it not work when i tried to say "Él se come toneladas de pescado"?

January 16, 2016

LillianDia2

I have the same question!!

June 23, 2016

eleanora454185

My club code is BPER39. It's lots of fun!

January 31, 2017

Faux3

Is it really necessary to say "...de pescado". Or can we leave out "de"? It flows better to me without.

April 20, 2016

lynettemcw

You can't leave out the de any.more than you could leave out the of in English. It would make absolutely no sense in either language. You need a prepositional phrase to define.or.modify the "tons"

April 20, 2016

bradfordskyle

Wrong! Fish should be plural to agree with tons!

October 26, 2014

pm777

Once again, the word "fish" is used for the singular, and the word "fish" is used as the plural form as well. Try checking a dictionary if you won't take our word for it.

October 26, 2014
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.